box fan

Ukrainian translation: вентилятор у корпусі-скрині

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box fan
Ukrainian translation:вентилятор у корпусі-скрині
Entered by: Nadiya_S

10:35 Sep 12, 2016
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: box fan
Sub-categories of fan technologies were estimated using EU preparatory study technologies and installed stock proportions

Note that remaining 35% in the ‘Other’ category is allocated to Box fans found in the EU stock. However, local team research shows no indication that box fans are sold in Ukraine, so they have been excluded.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
вентилятор у корпусі-скрині (box fan)
Explanation:
або

"вентилятор у корпусі-коробці"

Можна спробувати і більш дослівні варіанти:

"скриньовий вентилятор", "коробчатий вентилятор".

Знайшла ще такий варіант : ящичний вентилятор, але це, на мою думку, щось не те (пише, що термін з морської тематики):

http://www.classes.ru/dictionary-russian-english-marin-term-...

Вважаю, що при перекладі обов"язково слід указати назву на англ. мові у дужках, оскільки цей тип вентилятора - box fan- схоже, справді в Україні не продається, тому й усталеної назви поки що немає.

Навірно, мова про вентилятори цього типу:

Box Fans – Keeping Your Room Cool
With many models costing less than 2 cents per hour to run, our box fans provide high-performance air flow for a great value. Lasko box fans are great room fans that also feature three quiet speeds, easy-carry handles, and no-tools-required assembly. Check out our Weather-Shield varieties that are perfect for use in windows.

http://www.laskoproducts.com/box-fans/

Його радять вставляти у вікно для затягування до приміщення прохолоднішого повітря з вулиці:

Keep your home cool with the Lasko Weather-Shield Box Fan, B20500. This performance 20" box fan is made with a patented, isolated Weather-Shield motor to ensure smooth operation even in wet weather. The Lasko Box Fan brings in cooler air from outside to lower the internal room temperature. Costing less than two cents per hour to run, the fan can go all night without hurting your finances. The top-mounted controls are easy to adjust, and you have the choice of three different speeds for just the right amount of air.

https://www.walmart.com/ip/Lasko-20-Performance-Weather-Shie...
Selected response from:

Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4електричний вентилятор
Vladyslav Golovaty
3вентилятор у корпусі-скрині (box fan)
Nadiya_S
3підлоговий вентилятор у квадратному корпусі
caduceus


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
електричний вентилятор


Explanation:
або домашній електричний вентилятор
Напр.: акумулює тепло і за допомогою електричного вентилятора повертає його в кімнату. http://bibliograph.com.ua/spravochnik-86/95.htm
Usually, it is contained within some form of housing or case.[2] This may direct the airflow or increase safety by preventing objects from contacting the fan blades. Most fans are powered by electric motors https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mechanical_fan

Example sentence(s):
  • Household electric "box" fan with a propeller style blade.
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Ventilador_Electrico_Piso.jpg

    https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%92%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%BB%D1%8F%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%80
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Ventilador_Electrico_Piso.jpg
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
підлоговий вентилятор у квадратному корпусі


Explanation:
Швидше за все, аналогів немає, тож пропоную описовий переклад.
Можна додати "типу «бокс»", бо гуглиться.
Підлоговий - щоб відсіяти вентилятори, що вбудовуються.

Хоча варіантів може бути маса - коробчастий, прямокутний, на olx навіть "чемодан" є :)

Думаю, краще або як у відповіді, або взагалі "вентилятор-«бокс»"


caduceus
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вентилятор у корпусі-скрині (box fan)


Explanation:
або

"вентилятор у корпусі-коробці"

Можна спробувати і більш дослівні варіанти:

"скриньовий вентилятор", "коробчатий вентилятор".

Знайшла ще такий варіант : ящичний вентилятор, але це, на мою думку, щось не те (пише, що термін з морської тематики):

http://www.classes.ru/dictionary-russian-english-marin-term-...

Вважаю, що при перекладі обов"язково слід указати назву на англ. мові у дужках, оскільки цей тип вентилятора - box fan- схоже, справді в Україні не продається, тому й усталеної назви поки що немає.

Навірно, мова про вентилятори цього типу:

Box Fans – Keeping Your Room Cool
With many models costing less than 2 cents per hour to run, our box fans provide high-performance air flow for a great value. Lasko box fans are great room fans that also feature three quiet speeds, easy-carry handles, and no-tools-required assembly. Check out our Weather-Shield varieties that are perfect for use in windows.

http://www.laskoproducts.com/box-fans/

Його радять вставляти у вікно для затягування до приміщення прохолоднішого повітря з вулиці:

Keep your home cool with the Lasko Weather-Shield Box Fan, B20500. This performance 20" box fan is made with a patented, isolated Weather-Shield motor to ensure smooth operation even in wet weather. The Lasko Box Fan brings in cooler air from outside to lower the internal room temperature. Costing less than two cents per hour to run, the fan can go all night without hurting your finances. The top-mounted controls are easy to adjust, and you have the choice of three different speeds for just the right amount of air.

https://www.walmart.com/ip/Lasko-20-Performance-Weather-Shie...


Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search