output gap

Ukrainian translation: розрив у генерації/виробництві

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:output gap
Ukrainian translation:розрив у генерації/виробництві
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

06:00 Sep 19, 2019
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electricity market
English term or phrase: output gap
MM produces hundreds of screens and indices. Some are descriptive and others are more useful for evaluation. The following are key screens and indices by area:
Market Power: The key to differentiating between market power and scarcity is to determine whether resources are being withheld from the market.
Economic withholding – raising an offer price or other offer parameter so as not to run or to raise the clearing price.
Output gap – is the quantity of power not produced when suppliers’ competitive costs are significantly lower than the price.
“Conduct” test failures – changes in offer parameters that could cause a resource to warrant mitigation.
Physical withholding – withdrawing or derating an economic unit.
Uneconomic production – producing substantially more than is economic in order to overload a constraint.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
розрив у генерації/виробництві
Explanation:
the output gap in electricity generation means the amount by which the actual output of generation falls short of its potential output (через ціну, etc)
тобто, розрив у виробництві електроенергії означає величину, на яку фактична генерація електроенергії не відповідає потенційній її генерації
не плутати з касовими розривами)
синоніми: пробіл, інтервал, проміжок, розбіжність залежно від контексту

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2019-09-20 19:42:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3розрив у генерації/виробництві
Vladyslav Golovaty
3спад виробництва
mk_lab


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
спад виробництва


Explanation:
спад виробництва електроенергії, зумовлений ринковою цiновою полiтикою

www.visnuk.com.ua › publication › 7-scho-dav-...
Довершує загальну картину спад виробництва електроенергії: якщо в січні — квітні 2015 року її вироблено 57,9 млрд кВт*год., то за ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-19 08:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чи "недовиробництво"

Недовиробництво електроенергії АЕС
https://data.gov.ua › dataset › resource

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
розрив у генерації/виробництві


Explanation:
the output gap in electricity generation means the amount by which the actual output of generation falls short of its potential output (через ціну, etc)
тобто, розрив у виробництві електроенергії означає величину, на яку фактична генерація електроенергії не відповідає потенційній її генерації
не плутати з касовими розривами)
синоніми: пробіл, інтервал, проміжок, розбіжність залежно від контексту

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2019-09-20 19:42:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search