Metering Code

Ukrainian translation: кодекс обліку, кодекс обліку електроенергії

18:41 Feb 22, 2017
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Metering Code
There is, however, one issue that needs to be addressed that would either affect Suppliers or the DSOs depending on the arrangement established for allocating losses. That is the accuracy of the metering equipment and especially that installed to measure large power flows as inaccuracies in this area feed through to errors in the profiling arrangements and especially to the measurement of losses. This requires a number of issues to be addressed somewhere in the Market Rules, Metering Code and/or other metrology legislation:
a) The type approval arrangements for metering equipment to ensure an acceptable level of reliability is achieved by all metering equipment installed;
b) The calibration, routine site testing and recalibration of all metering installations to ensure continuing accuracy of the measuring systems;
c) The accreditation and reaccreditation arrangements for metering service providers to ensure that they are implementing the required procedures that ensure continuing accuracy of metering systems and of the provision of valid data into the settlement process; and
d) Requirements in the Metering Code that are designed to minimise the possibility of a common mode failure affecting the data that reaches settlement.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:кодекс обліку, кодекс обліку електроенергії
Explanation:
"Metering Code is prepared by TSMO (Transmission System and Market Operator) and approved by the Energy Regulatory Office. The metering code establishes clear rules for the installation and use of metering to ensure that production, transfer and consumption data is available to support the efficient settlement of electricity transactions." http://www.kostt.com/website/index.php?option=com_content&vi...

"1.7. Кодекс комерційного обліку/
Commercial metering code" на сторінці 1 документа за посиланням:
http://www.nerc.gov.ua/data/filearch//Plan-hrafik_model_elek...

"2.9.2...Відповідно до Плану заходів, схваленого розпорядженням Кабінету Міністрів України від 28.11.2007 N 1056-р, та графіком виконання робіт з реалізації Компоненту Е Угоди про позику, в лютому 2008 року розпочнеться робота з розробки основних правил, кодексів та угод, які регламентуватимуть функціонування нової моделі ринку електроенергії, а саме:
...кодекс обліку електроенергії;..."
http://www2.nerc.gov.ua/control/uk/publish/printable_article...
Selected response from:

Oksana Pooley
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2кодекс обліку, кодекс обліку електроенергії
Oksana Pooley
5кодекс комерційного обліку
Dima Ilchuk


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metering code
кодекс обліку, кодекс обліку електроенергії


Explanation:
"Metering Code is prepared by TSMO (Transmission System and Market Operator) and approved by the Energy Regulatory Office. The metering code establishes clear rules for the installation and use of metering to ensure that production, transfer and consumption data is available to support the efficient settlement of electricity transactions." http://www.kostt.com/website/index.php?option=com_content&vi...

"1.7. Кодекс комерційного обліку/
Commercial metering code" на сторінці 1 документа за посиланням:
http://www.nerc.gov.ua/data/filearch//Plan-hrafik_model_elek...

"2.9.2...Відповідно до Плану заходів, схваленого розпорядженням Кабінету Міністрів України від 28.11.2007 N 1056-р, та графіком виконання робіт з реалізації Компоненту Е Угоди про позику, в лютому 2008 року розпочнеться робота з розробки основних правил, кодексів та угод, які регламентуватимуть функціонування нової моделі ринку електроенергії, а саме:
...кодекс обліку електроенергії;..."
http://www2.nerc.gov.ua/control/uk/publish/printable_article...


    Reference: http://www2.nerc.gov.ua/control/uk/publish/printable_article...
    Reference: http://www.nerc.gov.ua/data/filearch//Plan-hrafik_model_elek...
Oksana Pooley
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
1 hr

agree  Bogdan Tsymbaluk
79 days

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metering code
кодекс комерційного обліку


Explanation:
Metering - комерційний облік (лічильники). Я працював у КЕМА 2 роки і перекладав проект реформи оптового ринку електроенергії у НКРЕ.

Dima Ilchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search