pliable clay

Ukrainian translation: моделююча мастика для волосся

15:52 Sep 26, 2016
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: pliable clay
A versatile clay giving definition to short textured hair. Use a small amount on dried hair to create ultimate control. A dry matt finish and easy to wash out.

pallmallbarbers.com
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:моделююча мастика для волосся
Explanation:
Гадаю, можна перекласти так. Воно найповніше передає суть. І внизу посилання, де воно вживається.
Як варіант - моделюючий гель.
Selected response from:

Gulliette
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1моделююча мастика для волосся
Gulliette
5глина для укладки волосся, моделююча глина для волосся
Oksana Pooley
4пластична глина
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пластична глина


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://kerami-ka.ru/sovremennoe-goncharstvo/podgotovka-gliny...
    Reference: http://www.vashdom.ru/gost/21216.1-93/
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
глина для укладки волосся, моделююча глина для волосся


Explanation:
Оскільки мова йде про косметичний продукт для чоловіків, його, скоріш за все, назвали більш "суворо". Як я розумію, це щось на кшталт помадки для волосся. Зустрічається ще й "паста для волосся", але паралельно з "глиною для волосся", тому це можуть бути різні продукти.


    Reference: http://embargo.ua/ua/category/pasta-i-glina-dlja-ukladki/
    Reference: http://www.parfumeria.ua/sebastian-professional/form-stajlin...
Oksana Pooley
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
моделююча мастика для волосся


Explanation:
Гадаю, можна перекласти так. Воно найповніше передає суть. І внизу посилання, де воно вживається.
Як варіант - моделюючий гель.


    Reference: http://www.parfumeria.ua/got2b/made-4-mess-modeljujucha-mast...
Gulliette
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
10 days
  -> Thank you!:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search