double concentric square

Turkish translation: iç içe çift kare

11:57 Feb 24, 2017
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Demiryolu
English term or phrase: double concentric square
Portable tools (electric nut-runners) must be double-insulated (Class II) and marked with the double concentric square

double concentric square ne işe yarıyor ?
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
Turkish translation:iç içe çift kare
Explanation:
Linkte
"In Europe, a double insulated appliance must be labelled Class II or double insulated or bear the double insulation symbol (a square inside another square)." şeklinde veriliyor. Çift yalıtımı gösteren iç içe çift kare Class II sembolünde gösterilmekte.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appliance_classes
Selected response from:

selma dogan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2eşmerkezli çift kareler
scengiz
4 +1iç içe çift kare
selma dogan
4Konsantrik çift kare ile gösterilmiştir
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konsantrik çift kare ile gösterilmiştir


Explanation:
....

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iç içe çift kare


Explanation:
Linkte
"In Europe, a double insulated appliance must be labelled Class II or double insulated or bear the double insulation symbol (a square inside another square)." şeklinde veriliyor. Çift yalıtımı gösteren iç içe çift kare Class II sembolünde gösterilmekte.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appliance_classes



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appliance_classes
selma dogan
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Dilşen: Bu bağlamda bu da uygun bir karşılık.
3 days 25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eşmerkezli çift kareler


Explanation:
Geometride belirtilen şekil iç içe olmaktan çok "eşmerkezli" olarak adlandırılır. Diğer bir nokta ifadenin ingilizcesinde "square" değil çoğul "squares" olmalı sanırım. Dolayısıyla istenen ifade "eşmerkezli çift kareler" olur.

scengiz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946: What else!
12 hrs

neutral  selma dogan: Peki ama geometrik olarak eşmerkezli tüm kareler iç içe geçmiş kareler görüntüsü verir mi? Eş merkezli olmaları büyüklükleri veya konum açıları hakkında bilgi vermez. Yani iki kareyi bir yıldız oluşturacak şekilde de eş merkezli yerleştirebilirsiniz.
16 hrs

neutral  deryaun (X): Selma Dogan ile konuştuk: Eşmerkerkezli 2 karenin: çapları aynıysa yıldız, farklıysa eşmerkezli olur. Türkçe'de ikisini de anlatan bi lâf? biz ,bulamadık. Soru sahibinin kararıdır: ikisi de tam değil ama ikisi de yanlış değil. Kolay gelsin
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Selçuk Dilşen
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search