window box

Turkish translation: pencereli kutu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:window box
Turkish translation:pencereli kutu
Entered by: Selçuk Dilşen

21:45 Feb 19, 2017
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Demiryolları
English term or phrase: window box
Remove screwed in cover plate from the ITB and install window boxes

ITB = Instrument Tie Box
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_turkish/transport_trans...

ITB denen kutu rayın yanına monte ediliyor tren tekerleğinin ölçümünü yapıyor.
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
pencereli kutu
Explanation:
Cümlede "Vidalı plakayı çıkarın ve ... takın." demiş. Enstüman bağlantı kutusundaki enstümanların okumayı yapabilmesi için koruyucu plaka çıkarılıyor ve ölçüm yapılacak mekanizmayı gören pencereleri bulunan kutular takılıyor. Bu kutular enstümanların algılama yapan taraflarını açık bırakırken kalan kısımlarını koruyor. Bu yüzden "pencereli kutu" demek uygun olur sanırım.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Boji test cihazı
Salih1946
4pencereli kutu
Selçuk Dilşen
3pencere kutusu
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pencere kutusu


Explanation:
Bence direkt "pencere kutusu" denebilir.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pencereli kutu


Explanation:
Cümlede "Vidalı plakayı çıkarın ve ... takın." demiş. Enstüman bağlantı kutusundaki enstümanların okumayı yapabilmesi için koruyucu plaka çıkarılıyor ve ölçüm yapılacak mekanizmayı gören pencereleri bulunan kutular takılıyor. Bu kutular enstümanların algılama yapan taraflarını açık bırakırken kalan kısımlarını koruyor. Bu yüzden "pencereli kutu" demek uygun olur sanırım.

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 40

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boji test cihazı


Explanation:
Derdim!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search