PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

break away bar

Turkish translation: koparma çubuğu

21:39 Feb 19, 2017
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Demiryolları
English term or phrase: break away bar
Wedges with break away bars

Tren tekerlek ölçüm sisteminin fabrika kabul testinde kullanılacak aletler kısmında geçiyor
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
Turkish translation:koparma çubuğu
Explanation:
Direkt "koparma çubugu" olabilir.
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tekerleği boşa alma kolu
Salih1946
3ayrık çubuk
scengiz
3koparma çubuğu
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
koparma çubuğu


Explanation:
Direkt "koparma çubugu" olabilir.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ayırma çubuğu olarak düşünüyorum aslında


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Dilşen: Belirli bir kuvvetin üzerinde koparak mekanizmayı koruması için kullanılan bir önlemi çağrıştırdı. Bence de bu şekilde kullanılmalı.
10 hrs

disagree  Salih1946: Böyle bir teknik terim olmaz diye düşünüyorum.
1 day 20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ayrık çubuk


Explanation:
"break away" bazı teknik metinlerde "ayrık" olarak geçiyor, "bar" kelimesi yerine göre "çubuk, kol, sürgü, çıta" olabilir. metnin tamamına göre karar vermek daha mantıklı.

scengiz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tekerleği boşa alma kolu


Explanation:
Derdim!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search