permissive signal

Turkish translation: kontrollü ilerleme sinyali

06:30 Mar 29, 2016
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / demiryolu sinyal sistemi
English term or phrase: permissive signal
Bağlam: yalnızca demiryolu sinyal sistemi

Yani, "permissive signal" için demiryolları çalışanları hangi deyimi kullanıyorlar? "absolute" "permissive signal"

Metinden:
...
Set the permissive signal to all possible states, check the aspects.
...

Referans:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railway_signal
...
A distinction must be made between absolute signals, which can display a "Stop" (or "Stop and Stay") indication, and permissive signals, which display a "Stop & Proceed" aspect. Furthermore, a permissive signal may be marked as a Grade Signal where a train does not need to physically stop for a "Stop & Proceed" signal, but only decelerate to a speed slow enough to stop short of any obstructions. Interlocking ('controlled') signals are typically absolute, while automatic signals (i.e., those controlled through track occupancy alone, not by a signalman) are usually permissive.


Şimdiden teşekkürler.
Dagdelen
Turkey
Turkish translation:kontrollü ilerleme sinyali
Explanation:
Verdiğiniz Wikipedia linkinde şöyle açıklanmış: "... permissive signals, which display a "Stop & Proceed" aspect. Furthermore, a permissive signal may be marked as a Grade Signal where a train does not need to physically stop for a "Stop & Proceed" signal, but only decelerate to a speed slow enough to stop short of any obstructions."

Referans olarak verdiğim modül dokümanında sinyaller şöyle sınıflandırılmış: giriş sinyalleri, çıkış sinyalleri, blok sinyalleri, yaklaşma sinyalleri, koruma sinyalleri, tekrarlama sinyalleri. Bunlarda giriş-çıkış sinyallerinde sarı ışık "kontrollü ilerle sinyali" olarak tanımlanmış. Bana en uygunu bu geldi.
Selected response from:

Bee Baran
Australia
Grading comment
Tekrar teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dikkatli ilerleme
Salih1946
4kontrollü ilerleme sinyali
Bee Baran


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontrollü ilerleme sinyali


Explanation:
Verdiğiniz Wikipedia linkinde şöyle açıklanmış: "... permissive signals, which display a "Stop & Proceed" aspect. Furthermore, a permissive signal may be marked as a Grade Signal where a train does not need to physically stop for a "Stop & Proceed" signal, but only decelerate to a speed slow enough to stop short of any obstructions."

Referans olarak verdiğim modül dokümanında sinyaller şöyle sınıflandırılmış: giriş sinyalleri, çıkış sinyalleri, blok sinyalleri, yaklaşma sinyalleri, koruma sinyalleri, tekrarlama sinyalleri. Bunlarda giriş-çıkış sinyallerinde sarı ışık "kontrollü ilerle sinyali" olarak tanımlanmış. Bana en uygunu bu geldi.


    Reference: http://megep.meb.gov.tr/mte_program_modul/moduller_pdf/Sinya...
Bee Baran
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tekrar teşekkürler.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dikkatli ilerleme


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Permissive_Working_(railway)

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search