Wheel arrangement

Turkish translation: tekerlek düzeni

10:29 Jun 19, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Tren
English term or phrase: Wheel arrangement
Merhaba ITCS 1000 vvheel arrangement is made of six bogies şeklinde bir cümle var bunun için ne diyebilirim, eş anlamlısı wheel configuration olarak geçiyormuş tekerlek takma şekli diyor ama pek hoşuma gitmedi
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
Turkish translation:tekerlek düzeni
Explanation:
Ref. sayfa 16:

Ref: http://goo.gl/WOMDDq
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4şasi
shenay kharatekin
4tekerlek düzeni
Recep Kurt
Summary of reference entries provided
Tekerlek takma şekli
Salih1946

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheel arrangement
tekerlek düzeni


Explanation:
Ref. sayfa 16:

Ref: http://goo.gl/WOMDDq


    Reference: http://megep.meb.gov.tr/mte_program_modul/moduller_pdf/Rayl%...
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim


2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheel arrangement
şasi


Explanation:
kalıp olarak tam karşılığı şasi


    Reference: http://www.tureng.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 day 21 hrs
Reference: Tekerlek takma şekli

Reference information:
" doğru tanımıdır.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whyte_notation

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search