at odds

Turkish translation: çatışmak

13:48 Mar 3, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / automotive
English term or phrase: at odds
In a competitive world it can feel like your business challenges are at odds with your multi-metal machining needs
aysemines
Turkish translation:çatışmak
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2çelişir
Recep Kurt
5ihtilaf halinde olmak
Aziz Kural
4Çıkmazda
Salih1946
4uyumsuz
Zeki Güler
4çatışmak
Raffi Jamgocyan
4... ile birbirine zıt/ters
Salih Ay (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
çelişir


Explanation:
"çelişiyor görünebilir" anlamında...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN
19 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Atıl Bey

agree  Engin Gunduz
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Engin Bey

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
çatışmak


Explanation:
..

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 76

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uyumsuz


Explanation:
.. ile uyumsuz gibi görünebilir.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at odds with
... ile birbirine zıt/ters


Explanation:
Rekabetçi bir dünyada/ortamda, ... ile ..... birbirine zıt(mış) gibi algılanabilir.
Reference:
2. if things are at odds with each other, they are different or opposite when they should be the same.
This statement is completely at odds with what was said last week.
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/odds#a...

Salih Ay (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Çıkmazda


Explanation:
Derdim

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ihtilaf halinde olmak


Explanation:
imho

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search