calendar gearbox

Turkish translation: kalenderleme (makinası) dişli kutusu

12:53 Feb 27, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / automotive
English term or phrase: calendar gearbox
A major tire manufacturer had heavy deterioration on their calendar gearbox, which needed replacement within 6 months.
aysemines
Turkish translation:kalenderleme (makinası) dişli kutusu
Explanation:
Bir ihtimal doğrusu "calender" olabilir: http://goo.gl/3v41zW
Referanstaki lastik üretim tesisi ÇED raporunun I-6. sayfasında "kalenderleme işlemi" gösteriliyor.
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5takvim esaslı dişli kutusu
Salih Ay (X)
3kalenderleme (makinası) dişli kutusu
Recep Kurt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kalenderleme (makinası) dişli kutusu


Explanation:
Bir ihtimal doğrusu "calender" olabilir: http://goo.gl/3v41zW
Referanstaki lastik üretim tesisi ÇED raporunun I-6. sayfasında "kalenderleme işlemi" gösteriliyor.


    Reference: http://www.csb.gov.tr/db/ced/editordosya/lastik_ids_cankiri....
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 38

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
takvim esaslı dişli kutusu


Explanation:
-Belli bir takvime göre, yani belli tarihlerde revizyon edilmesi gereken dişli kutusu
-Üreticisinin revizyonlar arası sürelerini (Time Between Overhaul=TBO) belli bir takvime göre belirlediği ve revizyonları bu takvime göre yapılması gereken dişli kutusu
-Havacılık sektöründe de benzer üniteler/parçalar için bu terim kullanılmaktadır.
A major tire manufacturer had heavy deterioration on their calendar gearbox, which needed replacement within 6 months.= Büyük bir lastik üreticisi, takvim esaslı (revizyon edilecek) dişli kutularında ağır bir hasarlanma gözlediğinden, bu dişli kutularının 6 ay içinde değiştirilmesi gerekmektedir.(own translation)
Reference:
Time between overhaul (abbreviated as TBO or TBOH) is the manufacturer's recommended number of running hours or calendar time before an aircraft engine or other component requires overhauling.
On rotorcraft many components have recommended or mandatory TBOs, including main rotor blades, tail rotor blades and gearboxes.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time_between_overhaul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-27 14:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bir başka (uzun) seçenek: revizyonu takvime bağlı dişli kutusu (ancak uygulamada/pratikte ilk önerdiğim karşılık kullanılıyor.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-02-27 23:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sonradan yaptığım araştırmalar sonucunda, calendar/calendering'in sorulan terim bağlamında benim bilmediğim bir anlamda kullanıldığını farkettim. Ayrıntılar için Discussion entries'e bakınız.

Salih Ay (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search