catch point

Turkish translation: derayman pabucu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch point
Turkish translation:derayman pabucu

06:55 Dec 21, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-12-24 13:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: catch point
catch point -about railways
eozge
Turkey
derayman pabucu
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Serdar Usta
Turkey
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5derayman pabucu
Serdar Usta
5 -1Ray değiştirme noktası
Salih1946
4yakalama noktası
Türker Türkbayrak


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yakalama noktası


Explanation:
catch point: normalde yokuş yukarı giden bir demiryolunda yanlışlıkla bir vagon vs. esas treninden kurtulup yokuş aşağı ters istikamette giderse aşağıdan gelen trenle çarpışmaması için kaçak vagonu başka bir hatta almaya yarayan tertibat. Özel bir adı olduğunu araştırdım, bulamadım.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-12-21 07:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eğer yan raylardan ana raya tren/vagonun vs. yanlışlıkla girmesi istenmiyorsa bunu önleyen mekanizmaya da trap point deniliyor.

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derayman pabucu


Explanation:
...

Serdar Usta
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler...

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ray değiştirme noktası


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.tr/search?q=word and figurative mark&...

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Catch point
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search