relief value

Turkish translation: tahliye valfi

10:51 Aug 25, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: relief value
When the flames are thick and heavy and the relief value is operating, it is likely that more and more of the product is being released into the environment
keskinr2002
Turkey
Turkish translation:tahliye valfi
Explanation:
Sanırım burada "typo" var: "relief value" yerine "relief valve" olabilir mi? Çünkü çalışan (operating) bir şeyden bahsediyor.
Selected response from:

Serdar Usta
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tahliye valfi
Serdar Usta
5emniyet supabı---relief valve
adem kaya
5Emniyet valfi
Salih1946
5Yardım değeri
Salih1946
5salma/boşaltma değeri
Raffi Jamgocyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salma/boşaltma değeri


Explanation:
..

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tahliye valfi


Explanation:
Sanırım burada "typo" var: "relief value" yerine "relief valve" olabilir mi? Çünkü çalışan (operating) bir şeyden bahsediyor.

Serdar Usta
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt
22 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Nihan Pekmen
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Engin Gunduz: herhalde valve olacak gercekten
19 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yardım değeri


Explanation:
Pardon çeviri yaparken acele ile value 'yu valve olarak algıldığımdan

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: sanırım metinde hata var. cümlenin gidişatına göre valf olması gerekiyor.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Emniyet valfi


Explanation:
http://www.tanhov.com/ProductShow/Brass-Relief-Valve/brass-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-08-26 01:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yanlış tanım oldu. Dikkate almayınız. Tşkr.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emniyet supabı---relief valve


Explanation:
aUİEİ

adem kaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search