There is much to suggest that

Turkish translation: gösteren birçok örnek/kanıt var

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There is much to suggest that
Turkish translation:gösteren birçok örnek/kanıt var
Entered by: Bülent Avcı

05:21 May 5, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: There is much to suggest that
There is much to suggest that the structural funds have[01]strengthened the regions, internally as well as with regard to the political relationship between the state and the region (Smyrl, 1997).
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
gösteren birçok örnek/kanıt var
Explanation:
... güçlendirdiğine dair birçok örnek mevcut.
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gösteren birçok örnek/kanıt var
Zeki Güler
5Öne sürülecek çok şey var
Salih1946
4 +1... izlenimi ortaya çıkıyor
Demet Demirtas
4İleri sürecek çok şey var
Hanifi Altinsoy
3... ortaya koyacak çok kanıt var.
ATIL KAYHAN
4 -2Önermek için çok şey var
Amir Akbarpour Reihani


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is much to suggest that
... ortaya koyacak çok kanıt var.


Explanation:
There is much (evidence) to suggest that ...

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there is much to suggest that
gösteren birçok örnek/kanıt var


Explanation:
... güçlendirdiğine dair birçok örnek mevcut.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Onur Inal
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Yunus Can ATLAR: Kanıt kesinlikle kullanılmamalı. Onun haricinde kulağa en güzel bu geliyor. Çok küçük bir ihtimal de “destekleyen tez / veri” kullanılabilir bağlamla örtüşüyorsa.
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Önermek için çok şey var


Explanation:
Yapısal mali kaynakların bölgeleri ve tabi ki içten devlet ve bölge arasındaki politik ilişki açısından[01]güçlendirdiğini önermek için çok şey var (Smyrl, 1997).

Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MURAT AKTAŞ: kulak tırmalıyor
4 hrs

disagree  Naz Başak Günday: "çok şey" muallak bir ifade.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... izlenimi ortaya çıkıyor


Explanation:
Belli sebepler yazılarak, bunun oluşturduğu intibayı ifade etmek için "... izlenimi ortaya çıkıyor" diyebiliriz.

Demet Demirtas
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yusef: veya böyle düşünmeye sevkedecek
28 days
  -> Çok teşekkürler.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is much to suggest that
Öne sürülecek çok şey var


Explanation:
Derdim.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is much to suggest that
İleri sürecek çok şey var


Explanation:
Öne sürülecek karşılığını yadsımadan ileri sürülecek tabiri ile arasında az fark olduğu düşüncesindeyim ve tercümesini aşağıdaki gibi yapardım:
Yapısal fonların sağlanan bölge içinde ve aynı zamanda eyalet ile bölge arasındaki siyasal ilişki bağlamında bölgeleri güçlendirdiğini ileri sürecek çok şey var.

Hanifi Altinsoy
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search