windpilot

Turkish translation: rüzgar-güdümlü (oto)pilot

11:19 Nov 15, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: windpilot
gemi parçası..
Karahan Sisman
Turkey
Turkish translation:rüzgar-güdümlü (oto)pilot
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 gün42 dakika (2007-11-16 12:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gemi ya da yat rüzgara göre drisa ederse otopilot gibi çalışan alet
Selected response from:

mustafa karabiber
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rüzgar-güdümlü (oto)pilot
mustafa karabiber
4oto seyir
Salih YILDIRIM
4Windpilot
Hakan Sahin
4(Rüzgara göre) kendinden dümenleme ünitesi
Mehmet Hascan
2rüzgar dümeni
chevirmen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Rüzgara göre) kendinden dümenleme ünitesi


Explanation:
I bought a Windpilot Pacific Plus wind-vane self-steering gear and fitted it in early summer 1998 before the first Atlantic crossing. We steer with this gear about 99% of the time on passage. I cannot recommend it more highly! It is almost certainly the best wind-vane self-steering gear available for cruising yachts. http://www.windpilot.com for Windpilot - and then click on a wind-vane flag according to your preferred language.


http://www.ritaolesen.dk/trojka/images/windpilot/windpilot4....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-15 11:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wind Vane = Rüzgar Fırıldağı

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-15 11:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self steering system
http://www.nauticexpo.com/prod/windpilot/self-steering-syste...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rüzgar dümeni


Explanation:
Sonuçta bir dümen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-11-16 02:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Böyle bir tabir var, sanırım o dümen bu dümen olabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-11-16 02:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boatshop24.com/web/tr/haendler_homepages/yachtser...

chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mustafa karabiber: dümen değil de bence dümene kumanda eden alet burada anlatılmak istenen
1 day 5 hrs
  -> http://www.windpilot.com/en/Ra/rawelen.html komple sistem olarak düşünmek gerekir..

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rüzgar-güdümlü (oto)pilot


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 gün42 dakika (2007-11-16 12:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gemi ya da yat rüzgara göre drisa ederse otopilot gibi çalışan alet

mustafa karabiber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hakan Sahin: bi yerde "windpilot" vs "otopilot" karsilastirmasi gordum. Ayni isi yapan farkli mekanizmalar bunlar.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Oto pilot ile wind pilot arasında elbette fark var, oto pilotta rotayı girersiniz, gemi dümenine o rotaya göre kumanda edilir, bunda ise herhangi bir rota girmiyorsunuz, rüzgar konumuna göre dümene kumanda ediyor..

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windpilot


Explanation:
Bu bir marka ve Ingilizce olarak kalmasi daha uygun galiba.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 gün20 saat (2007-11-17 07:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bir daha gemicilikle ilgili teknik bir terimin yakinindan bile gecersem iki olsun ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 gün20 saat (2007-11-17 07:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

windpilot ve otopilot icin kullanilan genel tabir "gemi yonlendirme sistemi"


    Reference: http://www.windpilot.com
Hakan Sahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

311 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oto seyir


Explanation:
The navigation is steered by the current wind.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search