Re-prop

Turkish translation: Yeni Pervane Takmak / Pervane Değiştirmek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Re-prop
Turkish translation:Yeni Pervane Takmak / Pervane Değiştirmek
Entered by: Taner Göde

12:02 Jan 30, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / marine motor
English term or phrase: Re-prop
Aşağıda internetten bulduğum örnekler var. Bendeki ise bir metinde geçmiyor. Tek bir kelime olarak var. Sadece deniz motorlarıyle ilgili olduğunu söyleyebilirim. Çok acil lazım. Yardımlarınız için şimdiden teşekkürler.

It seems the gear ratio, is to high, so I had to re-prop the boat for wakeboarding & water skiing. I was wondering about changing the gears to 1.62 ratio.


Boats equipped without tachometers are more difficult to re-prop correctly, but at least try and get the numbers off the existing props as a reference.
Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Yeni Pervane Takmak / Pervane Değiştirmek
Explanation:
Re = Repeat
Prop = Propeller
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Turkey
Grading comment
Bu şekilde kullandım. Teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yeni Pervane Takmak / Pervane Değiştirmek
Taner Göde
5Gaz vermek
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re-prop
Yeni Pervane Takmak / Pervane Değiştirmek


Explanation:
Re = Repeat
Prop = Propeller

Taner Göde
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bu şekilde kullandım. Teşekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karahan Sisman: sanıyorum dişli oranı yüksek olduğu için ve dişliyi ayarlayamadığı için, mevcut pervanenin yerine başka boyda bir pervane takmaktan bahsediyor.
52 mins
  -> Ben de öyle sanıyorum. Gerçi Gemicilikte pervane = screw ama burada "prop" kullanmış, başka alternatif var mı diye bakıyorum. Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Ebru Güler
23 hrs

600 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
re-prop
Gaz vermek


Explanation:
Prop, I think- is the abbreviation of propolsion derived from the verb to propel

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search