swaged

Turkish translation: bombeli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swaged
Turkish translation:bombeli
Entered by: Serkan Doğan

08:27 Dec 1, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / class documents
English term or phrase: swaged
swaged end fitting
Serkan Doğan
Turkey
bombeli uç armatür
Explanation:
armatür yerine teçhizat kelimesini de kullanabilirsiniz Serkan bey
Selected response from:

Ebru Kopf
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler Ebru, nice yıllara.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bombeli uç armatür
Ebru Kopf
4 +1Kaliba basilmis, kalipla sekil verilmis,...
Gülay Özpulat
4 +1kalıpta basılarak şekillendirilmiş, kalıpta şekillendirilmiş
Yasemin Açıkgün
3kilifli uc donatisi
Salih YILDIRIM
3bombeli
Buray


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bombeli


Explanation:
denizciliğe özel değil ama genelde bombeli anlamına geliyor.

denizcilikte swaggy diye bir terim var. "kendi ağırlığıyla batan" anlamına geliyor. faydası olur mu bilmiyorum. saygılar.

Buray
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kalıpta basılarak şekillendirilmiş, kalıpta şekillendirilmiş


Explanation:
https://www.tse.org.tr/turkish/abone/StandardDetay.asp?STDNO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-12-01 09:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

swage : kalıpta dövmek, kalıba basmak, baskılamak

Fono Teknik Terimler Sözlüğü

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Kalıpta şekillendirilmiş (bombe şekli verilmiş)
22 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bombeli uç armatür


Explanation:
armatür yerine teçhizat kelimesini de kullanabilirsiniz Serkan bey

Ebru Kopf
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
teşekkürler Ebru, nice yıllara.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Yasmin hanımın cevabı ile beraber birleştirildiğinde "bombeli uç teçhizat."
22 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kaliba basilmis, kalipla sekil verilmis,...


Explanation:
Türkce
swage
(i.), (f.) madeni eşyaya çekiçle vurarak biçim vermekte kullanılan
kalıp; (f.) böyle bir kalıpla şekil vermek.

swage
baski kalibi, baski demiri; kalipta dövmek, kaliba basmak, baskilamak

upset
(f.) (-set,-ting) devirmek; altüst etmek; keyfini bozmak; bozguna uğratmak, beklenmedik anda yenmek; sinirlendirmek; midesini bozmak; (mak.) demir parçasını kızdırıp çekiçle ucuna vurarak kısaltmak ve kalınlaştırmak, dövmek, şişirmek; devrilmek; altüst olmak; hükümsuz kılmak. upsetting machine dövme makinası. (s.), (i.) devrilmiş; düzeni bozulmuş, altüst olmuş; üzüntülü, sinirli; dikine çevrilmiş; (i.) devrilme; altüst olma; (k. dili) surprizli yenilgi, bozgun; bozulma . upset price müzayedede satıcının koyduğu asgari fiyat.


swage
v. Klage verlieren
swage
v. shape or bend metal by means of a swage
swage
[sweɪdʒ]
I. s. TECH
1. Gesenk n;
2. Präge f, Stanze f;
II. v/t.
3. im Gesenk bearbeiten.

Noun
1. a tool used to thicken or spread (the end of a bar or a rivet etc.) by forging or hammering or swaging
(synonym) upset
(hypernym) tool

Verb
1. form metals with a swage
(synonym) upset
(hypernym) shape, form, work, mold, mould, forge

n. prägende Greifzange

n. tool used for shaping cold metal; die or stamp used to shape metal with a hammer; swage block, perforated metal block for creating metal shapes that are difficult to make using an anvil
Swage
A heavy, steel tool, tapered at one end, used to force open casing that has collapsed downhole in a well.

swage
\swage\ (?), v. t. & i. [imp. & p. p. swaged (?); p. pr. & vb. n. swaging (?).] [equiv. to suage, abbrev. fr. assuage.] see assuage. [obs.]
swage
\swage\, n. a tool, variously shaped or grooved on the end or face, used by blacksmiths and other workers in metals, for shaping their work, whether sheet metal or forging, by holding the swage upon the work, or the work upon the swage, and striking with a sledge.
swage
block, a perforated block of iron, having grooved sides and adapted for use in heading bolts and swaging objects of large size.
swage
\swage\, v. t. to shape by means of a swage; to fashion, as a piece of iron, by forcing it into a groove or mold having the required shape.
swage
v : form metals with a swage [syn: upset]
upset
▶ verb
the accusation upset her: DISTRESS, trouble, perturb, dismay, disturb, discompose, unsettle, disconcert, disquiet, worry, bother, agitate, fluster, throw, ruffle, unnerve, shake; hurt, sadden, grieve.
he upset a tureen of soup: KNOCK OVER, overturn, upend, tip over, topple (over); spill; archaic overset.
the dam will upset the ecological balance: DISRUPT, interfere with, disturb, throw out, turn topsy-turvy, throw into confusion, mess up.
▶ noun
a legal dispute will cause worry and upset: DISTRESS, trouble, perturbation, dismay, disquiet, worry, bother, agitation; hurt, grief.
a stomach upset: DISORDER, complaint, ailment, illness, sickness, malady; informal bug; Brit. informal lurgy.
▶ adjective
I was upset by the news: DISTRESSED, troubled, perturbed, dismayed, disturbed, unsettled, disconcerted, worried, bothered, anxious, agitated, flustered, ruffled, unnerved, shaken; hurt, saddened, grieved; informal cut up, choked; Brit. informal gutted.
an upset stomach: DISTURBED, unsettled, queasy, bad, poorly; informal gippy.

unperturbed, calm.

Dictionary of Nuclear Science and Engineering Terms

upset
çıkıntı

v.devir:n.devrilme

upset
devirmek; devrilmek; bozmak, altüst etmek; üzmek, nesesini kaçirmak, telaslandirmak; (midesini) bozmak; dövmek; üzgün, üzüntülü, tedirgin; rahatsiz, hasta; (mide) bulanmis, bozuk; ters uçus

upset
devir(mek)

Noun
1. an unhappy and worried mental state; "there was too much anger and disturbance"; "she didn't realize the upset she caused me"
(synonym) disturbance, perturbation
(hypernym) agitation
(derivation) discompose, untune, disconcert, discomfit
2. the act of disturbing the mind or body; "his carelessness could have caused an ecological upset"; "she was unprepared for this sudden overthrow of their normal way of living"
(synonym) derangement, overthrow
(hypernym) disturbance
(derivation) disturb, trouble
3. condition in which there is a disturbance of normal functioning; "the doctor prescribed some medicine for the disorder"; "everyone gets stomach upsets from time to time"
(synonym) disorder
(hypernym) condition, status
(hyponym) immunological disorder
4. a tool used to thicken or spread (the end of a bar or a rivet etc.) by forging or hammering or swaging
(synonym) swage
(hypernym) tool
(derivation) swage
5. the act of upsetting something; "he was badly bruised by the upset of his sled at a high speed"
(synonym) overturn, turnover
(hypernym) inversion, upending
(derivation) overturn, tip over, turn over, knock over, bowl over, tump over
6. an improbable and unexpected victory; "the biggest upset since David beat Goliath"
(synonym) overturn
(hypernym) success

Upset
to forge the ends of tubular products so that the pipe wall acquires extra thickness and strength near the end. Usually upsetting is performed to provide the thickness needed to form threads so that the tubular good can be connected.
upset
\up*set"\, v. t. (basketwork) to turn upwards the outer ends of (stakes) so as to make a foundation for the side of a basket or the like; also, to form (the side) in this manner.
upset
\up*set"\ (?), v. t.
1. to set up; to put upright. [obs.] "with sail on mast upset." of brunne.
2. (a) to thicken and shorten, as a heated piece of iron, by hammering on the end. (b) to shorten (a tire) in the process of resetting, originally by cutting it and hammering on the ends.
3. to overturn, overthrow, or overset; as, to upset a carriage; to upset an argument. "determined somehow to upset the situation." humphry ward.
4. to disturb the self-possession of; to disorder the nerves of; to make ill; as, the fright upset her. [colloq.]
upset
\up*set"\, v. i. to become upset.
upset
\up"set`\ (?), a. set up; fixed; determined; -- used chiefly or only in the phrase upset price; that is, the price fixed upon as the minimum for property offered in a public sale, or, in an auction, the price at which property is set up or started by the auctioneer, and the lowest price at which it will be sold. after a solemn pause, mr. glossin offered the upset price for the lands and barony of ellangowan. w. scott.
upset
\up"set`\, n. the act of upsetting, or the state of being upset; an overturn; as, the wagon had an upset.
upset
adj
1. afflicted with or marked by anxious uneasiness or trouble or grief; "too upset to say anything"; "spent many disquieted moments"; "distressed about her son's leaving home"; "lapsed into disturbed sleep"; "worried parents"; "a worried frown"; "one last worried check of the sleeping children" [syn: disquieted, distressed, disturbed, worried]

2. thrown into a state of disarray or confusion; "troops fleeing in broken ranks"; "a confused mass of papers on the desk"; "the small disordered room"; "with everything so upset" [syn: broken, confused, disordered]

3. used of an unexpected defeat of a team favored to win; "the bills' upset victory over the houson oilers" [syn: upset(a) ]

4. mildly physically distressed; "an upset stomach"
5. having been turned so that the bottom is no longer the bottom; "an overturned car"; "the upset pitcher of milk"; "sat on an upturned bucket" [syn: overturned, upturned]
n 1: an unhappy and worried mental state; "there was too much anger and disturbance"; "she didn't realize the upset she caused me" [syn: disturbance, perturbation]
2: the act of disturbing the mind or body; "his carelessness could have caused an ecological upset"; "she was unprepared for this sudden overthrow of their normal way of living" [syn: derangement, overthrow]
3: condition in which there is a disturbance of normal functioning; "the doctor prescribed some medicine for the disorder"; "everyone gets stomach upsets from time to time" [syn: disorder]
4: the act of upsetting something; "he was badly bruised by the upset of his sled at a high speed" [syn: overturn, turnover]
5: an improbable and unexpected victory; "the biggest upset since david beat goliath" [syn: overturn]
v 1: disturb the balance or stability of; "the hostile talks upset the peaceful relations between the two countries" 2: cause to lose one's composure [syn: discompose, untune, disconcert, discomfit]
3: move deeply; "this book upset me"; "a troubling thought" [syn: disturb, trouble]
4: cause to overturn from an upright or normal position; "the cat knocked over the flower vase"; "the clumsy customer turned over the vase" [syn: overturn, tip over, turn over , knock over, bowl over]
5: form metals with a swage [syn: swage]

Gülay Özpulat
Germany
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guetta
26 mins

660 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kilifli uc donatisi


Explanation:
Wikipedia based reply.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search