heavy drinking

Turkish translation: aşırı içki içme

07:15 Jun 12, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / clinical psychology
English term or phrase: heavy drinking
does it mean habit of drinking or severe drinking?
In the following sentence "Alcohol use disorders are a heterogeneous group of problems ranging in severity from the heavy-drinking college student who occasionally misses classes to the person with severe and chronic alcoholism who experiences serious medical and social consequences of drinking." I understand heavy drinking a habit, almost nonproblematic ever.
however, in the following "Heavy drinking also causes a variety of medical problems and can affect any organ system in the body. Heavy drinking may cause conditions such as cardiomyopathy, liver diseases, gastritis, ulcers, pancreatitis, and peripheral neuropathies." heavy drinking sounds like a real issue, a major problem.
which meaning is correct? or is there a difference between heavy-drinking and heavy drinking?
*quoted passages are taken from a book about alcohol use disorders
beyza
Turkish translation:aşırı içki içme
Explanation:
https://americanaddictioncenters.org/alcoholism-treatment/bi...
https://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/binge drinking
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ediyorum. Link oldukça faydalı oldu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Alkolik
Salih1946
3aşırı içki içme
Baran Keki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aşırı içki içme


Explanation:
https://americanaddictioncenters.org/alcoholism-treatment/bi...
https://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/binge drinking


Baran Keki
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkür ediyorum. Link oldukça faydalı oldu

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Alkolik


Explanation:
Böyle tanımlardım!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: https://www.cdc.gov/alcohol/faqs.htm#:~:text=For men, heavy ...
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search