comedic turf

Turkish translation: komedi sahnesi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comedic turf
Turkish translation:komedi sahnesi

21:13 Aug 21, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-08-25 13:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / drama
English term or phrase: comedic turf
Quoted from a daily press in umI.,USA.
Salih1946
United States
komedi sahnesi
Explanation:
duruma göre "komedi repertuvar" anlamına da gelebilir.
Selected response from:

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Grading comment
Thanks all involved.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1komedi sahnesi
Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
5komedi alanı
Fatih Mehmet Şen
5komedi kariyeri
Nahit Karataşlı


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
komedi sahnesi


Explanation:
duruma göre "komedi repertuvar" anlamına da gelebilir.

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all involved.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kıvılcım Erdogan
4 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
komedi kariyeri


Explanation:
If any performer can truly be said to have carved out his own comedic turf, made a huge success out of it lasting over several decades, while completely owning that piece of turf lock, stock and barrel, then that performer would have to be Jimmy Durante.

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
komedi alanı


Explanation:
turf : Slang for territory, or area of jurisdiction or influence, particularly of gangs (see turf war) and as exercised by a unit within a bureaucracy


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turf
Fatih Mehmet Şen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search