The Way We Were

Turkish translation: Eskiden biz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Way We Were
Turkish translation:Eskiden biz
Entered by: ATIL KAYHAN

19:30 May 26, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Music / Name of A Movie/Song
English term or phrase: The Way We Were
1973 Yapimi duygusal bir film, Robert Redford ve Barbra Streisand oynuyor. Filmin ismi The Way We Were, ayni zamanda filme ismini veren sarkinin ismi de bu. Asagida sözlerini veriyorum. Lütfen sözleri okumadan bir yanit vermeyin çünkü sözler burada gerçekten çok belirleyici.

The Way We Were
(Barbra Streisand)

Memories light the corners of my mind
Misty water-colored memories of the way we were
Scattered pictures of the smiles we left behind
Smiles we gave to one another for the way we were

Can it be that it was all so simple then
Or has time rewritten every line
If we had the chance to do it all again
Tell me, would we?
Could we?

Memories may be beautiful and yet
What's too painful to remember
We simply choose to forget
So it's the laughter we will remember
Whenever we remember
The way we were
The way we were

By Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman, Marvin Hamlisch
ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Eskiden biz
Explanation:
Şarkı veya film adı çevirisi olarak düşünüldüğünde, "Eskiden Biz" hem aynı hissi veriyor hem de şarkı içinde söylenmek istediğinde uyumlu oluyor.
Selected response from:

Demet Demirtas
Grading comment
Tesekkürler. Ben de öyle düşünüyorum.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sen ve ben
Hanifi Altinsoy
5 +1Eskiden olduğumuz gibi
AJ Ablooglu
4Kendi tarzımız
Salih1946
4O anlar
Türker Türkbayrak
4Bir zamanlar sen ve ben
Emin Arı
4Eskiden biz
Demet Demirtas
3Eskisi Gibi
Yunus Can ATLAR
3mazi
Zeki Güler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eskiden olduğumuz gibi


Explanation:
IMHO Self explanatory.

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aziz Kural: Katılıyorum...
19 hrs
  -> Tesekkur ederim Aziz bey

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the way we were
Eskisi Gibi


Explanation:
Olabilir miyiz, eskisi gibi...

Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the way we were
mazi


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eskiden biz


Explanation:
Şarkı veya film adı çevirisi olarak düşünüldüğünde, "Eskiden Biz" hem aynı hissi veriyor hem de şarkı içinde söylenmek istediğinde uyumlu oluyor.

Demet Demirtas
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tesekkürler. Ben de öyle düşünüyorum.

1 day 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the way we were
Sen ve ben


Explanation:
İlgisiz görünebilir ama tüm kullanılan yerlere yazılırsa, biraz belirsizlik, eski güzel günlerin şu anda olmayan boşluğu hissi veren fakat aynı derecede şiirsel ve verilen duyguya yakın bir anlam yaratabileceğine inanıyorum.

Hanifi Altinsoy
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman: Bu tür şiirsel/edebi çevirilerde kelime anlamlarının epey dışına çıkmak gerekebiliyor. Metindeki her yere uyması açısından gayet güzel bir karşılık bence.
8 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Özgür Bey

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the way we were
Bir zamanlar sen ve ben


Explanation:
ımho

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the way we were
Kendi tarzımız


Explanation:
Derdim, şiirsel olarak!

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the way we were
O anlar


Explanation:
O anları hatırlamak, yeniden o anları yaşamanın hülyasını kurmak, o anların geri gelmesini istemek, o anların hatırası vb.

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search