daisy cutter

Turkish translation: daisy cutter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:daisy cutter
Turkish translation:daisy cutter
Entered by: Umit Altug

07:53 Mar 26, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: daisy cutter
...cluster bombs and daisy cutters, which by their nature are indiscriminate...

afganistan'da kullanılan bombalarla ilgili, bir bomba türü gibi görünüyor ama türkçe karşılığını bulamıyorum
Nilgun Ozcan (X)
daisy cutter
Explanation:
Bombaya verilen ad olduğundan aynen geçiyor. Parantez içinde "papatya biçen" diye Türkçesi de verilebilir. Ama Dışişleri Bakanlığı, Basın yayın GM gibi resmi sayfalarda da böyle geçiyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 08:09:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bombanın kod adı BLU – 82. Başka bir takma adı da \"Deep Blue\" imiş. Bu bomba hakkında biraz daha bilgi için bkz. http://www.aciksite.com/incs/print_friendly.asp?Id=35
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4daisy cutter
Umit Altug
5Toplu imha bombasi
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
daisy cutter


Explanation:
Bombaya verilen ad olduğundan aynen geçiyor. Parantez içinde "papatya biçen" diye Türkçesi de verilebilir. Ama Dışişleri Bakanlığı, Basın yayın GM gibi resmi sayfalarda da böyle geçiyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 08:09:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bombanın kod adı BLU – 82. Başka bir takma adı da \"Deep Blue\" imiş. Bu bomba hakkında biraz daha bilgi için bkz. http://www.aciksite.com/incs/print_friendly.asp?Id=35


    Reference: http://www.mfa.gov.tr/turkce/grupc/cb/2001/12/13.12.2001.htm
    Reference: http://www.byegm.gov.tr/anahaber/ab12x12x01.htm
Umit Altug
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
4 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Sukran Ileri
2 days 5 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
20 days

2369 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toplu imha bombasi


Explanation:
self explanatory

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search