Handing

Turkish translation: Çalışma yönü

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Handing
Turkish translation:Çalışma yönü
Entered by: Taner Göde

06:10 Oct 10, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Handing
It refers to whether the equipment is standard or opposite hand, that is to say whether the doors on a power unit open to the left or right, or whether the leads exit the equipment to the left or right.
Similar to equipments designed for either left or right handed people.

Any help highly appreciated...
Mustafa Altinkaya
çalışma yönü
Explanation:
Linkler arasından örnekler bulabilirsiniz.

"Çalışam Yönü" Sol Sağ El
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=off&q="ç...

"Çalışma Yönü"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=off&q="ç...

Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4çalışma yönü
Taner Göde
4kollu (sapli)
Salih YILDIRIM
3Tasarım yönü
Nahit Karataşlı


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handing
Tasarım yönü


Explanation:
Sanırım ama emin değilim.

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
handing
çalışma yönü


Explanation:
Linkler arasından örnekler bulabilirsiniz.

"Çalışam Yönü" Sol Sağ El
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=off&q="ç...

"Çalışma Yönü"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=off&q="ç...



Taner Göde
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
26 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim. İyi bayramlar diliyorum.

agree  Gannush
55 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim. İyi bayramlar diliyorum.

agree  Mehmet Hascan: iyi bayramlar ..
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim. İyi bayramlar diliyorum.

agree  mustafa karabiber
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim. İyi bayramlar diliyorum.

346 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handing
kollu (sapli)


Explanation:
Sanirim soru "handed" olacakti zira "handing" seklinde bir terim ornek metinde yok

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search