out-worker

Turkish translation: fasoncu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-worker
Turkish translation:fasoncu
Entered by: Selçuk Dilşen

21:17 Mar 25, 2016
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: out-worker
Below is the exact definition given in the text:

"Any person who undertakes work at a place other than the factory location on component parts supplied by the Manufacturer of the certified product and in accordance with the specific requirements of the Manufacturer."
Ayse Gorbon
fasoncu
Explanation:
Piyasalarda yaygın bir kullanımdır. Özellikle tekstil ve konfeksiyon, makine ve metal sanayi vb. sektörlerde çok kullanılır.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fason işçi
educulus
4 +2evde parça başı çalışan/işçi
Dagdelen
4 +1fasoncu
Selçuk Dilşen
3harici işçi
Yasemin Açıkgün


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harici işçi


Explanation:
Harici işçi..

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evde parça başı çalışan/işçi


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.tr/search?site=&source=hp&ei=6q31Vsr1D...

Dagdelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yusef
9 mins

agree  WORDISTANBUL
41 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fasoncu


Explanation:
Piyasalarda yaygın bir kullanımdır. Özellikle tekstil ve konfeksiyon, makine ve metal sanayi vb. sektörlerde çok kullanılır.

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim. Tam aradığım kelime.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Recep bey.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fason işçi


Explanation:
götürü işçi; parça başı işçi de yeğlenebilir, eğer "fason" gibi bir yabancı sözcük istenmiyorsa...

educulus
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt
10 mins
  -> Tşk

agree  Onur Inal
2 hrs
  -> Tşk




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search