finger-tight

Turkish translation: parmak sıkılığında

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finger-tight
Turkish translation:parmak sıkılığında
Entered by: Selçuk Dilşen

06:51 Nov 12, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Moulding
English term or phrase: finger-tight
Make sure that the tube adapter rests firmly on the shoulder of the tube fitting body and that the nut is finger-tight (Figure 12).
Esra Poyraz
Turkey
parmak sıkılığında
Explanation:
Küçük atölyelerden en büyük fabrikalara kadar şimdiye dek gördüğüm kullanım şekli bu.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2elle sıkılı
Dagdelen
5 +1parmak sıkılığında
Selçuk Dilşen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elle sıkılı


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-11-12 06:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.tr/search?ie=UTF-8&client=ms-android-...

Dagdelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halit yilmaz
1 min
  -> teşekkürler

agree  WORDISTANBUL
13 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parmak sıkılığında


Explanation:
Küçük atölyelerden en büyük fabrikalara kadar şimdiye dek gördüğüm kullanım şekli bu.


    https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=parmak%20s%C4%B1k%C4%B1l%C4%B1%C4%9F%C4%B1nda
Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasemin Açıkgün
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Yasemin hanım.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search