area for differentiation

Turkish translation: farklılaşma alanı

09:19 Mar 4, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Products & Training
English term or phrase: area for differentiation
This covers training and activation programmes and tools focusing on a number of key products in our portfolio which represent an area for differentiation
aysemines
Turkish translation:farklılaşma alanı
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ürün farklılaştırma alanı
Salih Ay (X)
4farklılaşma alanı
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
4farkın ortaya konabileceği alan
Recep Kurt
3farklı kılan alan
Ümit Karahan
3ayrımlaşma alanı
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farklılaşma alanı


Explanation:


Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ayrımlaşma alanı


Explanation:
IMHO

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farklı kılan alan


Explanation:
which represents an area for differetiation: farklı kılan bir alanı temsil eden

Ümit Karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farkın ortaya konabileceği alan


Explanation:
"Portföydeki ilgili kilit ürünler farkımızı ortaya koyabileceğimiz bir alan sunuyor" anlamında.

Ref:
“We view imaging as a core area for differentiation in the smartphone space,” said Crawford Del Prete, Executive VP WW Products and Chief Research Officer, IDC. “Low light photography has been a weak point for smartphones. Nokia has addressed this with PureView to create real customer value. By applying its rich expertise in imaging Nokia has created a best of breed experience for everyday use.”


    https://guardian.co.tt/business/2013-05-02/new-player-tt%E2%80%99s-smartphone-market
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
area for (product) differentiation
ürün farklılaştırma alanı


Explanation:
area for (product) differentiation= ürün farklılaştırma alanı
Product differentiation: In economics and marketing, product differentiation (or simply differentiation) is the process of distinguishing a product or service from others, to make it more attractive to a particular target market. http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Product differenti...
Ürün farklılaştırması: Farklı markalar, ambalajlar, fiyat/tanıtım stratejileri gibi yöntemlerle bir ürünü rakip ürünlerden mümkün olduğu kadar farklı duruma getirme, onun rekabet gücünü artırma
https://www.google.com.tr/search?q=ürün farklılaştırması&oq=...

Not: Terimin İngilizcesinde product differentiation (or simply differentiation) olabiliyor, ancak Türkçesinde "ürün farklılaştırma/sı" olarak kullanılması birçok açıdan daha doğru/uygun olur.

Salih Ay (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search