PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

shareholder returns over a five-year period

Turkish translation: beş yıllık bir süre içerisindeki hissedar kazançları

13:28 Mar 7, 2013
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: shareholder returns over a five-year period
CÜMLENİN TAMAMI:
"For example, Rechner examines shareholder returns over a five-year period and find no significant distinction between the performance of separated and combined structure firms"

METNİN TAMAMI:
This view supports the use of a separate leadership structure, or separating the titles into two positions held by two separate individuals. In this way, power is not concentrated in one individual, but spread out in a way that allows the Board to more completely perform its fiduciary duties. A number of empirical studies have provided important insights into the relationship of leadership structure to performance. Despite these insights, the evidence is far from conclusive. For example, Rechner examines shareholder returns over a five-year period and find no significant distinction between the performance of separated and combined structure firms. However, when examining accounting based measures of ROE, ROI and profit margin they find that the separated structure firms outperform the combined structure firms.
Duygu Cakal (X)
Turkish translation:beş yıllık bir süre içerisindeki hissedar kazançları
Explanation:
Olabilir.
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beş yıllık hisse getirisi
abdullah erol (X)
4hissedarların beş yıllık sürede elde ettikleri getiri
Zeki Güler
3beş yıllık bir süre içerisindeki hissedar kazançları
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beş yıllık hisse getirisi


Explanation:
return: getiri

over a five-year period: "beş yıllık dönemde" demeye gerek yok


    Reference: http://www.yeminlisozluk.com/getirisi
abdullah erol (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beş yıllık bir süre içerisindeki hissedar kazançları


Explanation:
Olabilir.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hissedarların beş yıllık sürede elde ettikleri getiri


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search