PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

optioneering

Turkish translation: yol (yordam) gösterme

11:29 May 25, 2012
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: optioneering
Services cover cost, programme and commercial management through to optioneering, value engineering, implementation, commissioning and operation.
ilknur beyaz
Turkey
Turkish translation:yol (yordam) gösterme
Explanation:
Hangi durumlarda ne tür yol yordam izlenmesi gerektiği konusunda fikir vermek/danışmanlık yapmak anlamında...
"orienteering"'ten ilham alınarak türetilen bir sözcük sanırım...
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4yol (yordam) gösterme
Recep Kurt
4tercih hakkı sahibi olmak
Murad AWAD
3ekspertiz
Aydın Yaman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yol (yordam) gösterme


Explanation:
Hangi durumlarda ne tür yol yordam izlenmesi gerektiği konusunda fikir vermek/danışmanlık yapmak anlamında...
"orienteering"'ten ilham alınarak türetilen bir sözcük sanırım...


    Reference: http://www.encyclo.co.uk/define/optioneering
Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tercih hakkı sahibi olmak


Explanation:
Optioneering
a term increasingly used in industry when management needs to be confident of a course of action; particularly where regulatory or funding bodies seek a demonstration of due process
Found on http://www.encyclo.co.uk/visitor-contrib

Murad AWAD
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ekspertiz


Explanation:
kaynaklardan "değer biçmek" , "takdir etmek" karşılıklarını yakın anlam olarak buldum. Verdiğiniz cümleden "ekspertiz" anlamını çıkardım.

iyi çalışmalar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-05-25 14:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"option" kelimesi üzerinden de "elde olan seçeneklerin değerlendirilmesi" anlamı çıkarılabilir sanırım.

Aydın Yaman
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search