https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-turkish/management/3680191-plastic-bags-for-rubbish.html

plastic bags (for rubbish)

Turkish translation: çöp poşeti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plastic bags (for rubbish)
Turkish translation:çöp poşeti
Entered by: SeiTT

09:48 Feb 4, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Management / Refuse management
English term or phrase: plastic bags (for rubbish)
Hi,

I mean the black plastic bags used to line bins, sometimes known as binliners.

I quote:

Rubbish is to be collected and removed and new plastic bags placed in containers.

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
çöp poşeti
Explanation:
çöp poşeti
Selected response from:

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks excellent - sorry about the delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6çöp poşeti
Nuri Razi
5 +4Çöp Torbası
Cenk Haznacı
3 +3çöp torbası
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
çöp poşeti


Explanation:
çöp poşeti

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks excellent - sorry about the delay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arzu Cetintas
1 min
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Elshan Abdullayev
12 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  vecihaterzi
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Kevser Oezcan
23 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Salih1946
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Mithat Gurdal
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Çöp Torbası


Explanation:
Çöp Torbası is what you are looking for.

Cenk Haznacı
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkan Dogan
13 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Özden Arıkan
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  gulakbelen (X)
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Eva Koseoglu
1 day 1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
çöp torbası


Explanation:
Bag : torba
There is no specific word for garbage liners to my knowledge.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkan Dogan
13 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan
2 hrs

agree  gulakbelen (X)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: