steeper value function

Turkish translation: daha yüksek değer işlevi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: steeper value function
Turkish translation:daha yüksek değer işlevi
Entered by: ilaydamine

15:22 Nov 1, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / pricing strategy for industrial products
English term or phrase: steeper value function
Thus, the decision maker is more willing to undertake risk to avoid losses and less willing to forgo gains. All of this assumes a steeper value function in the loss domain than in the domain of gain.

bu cumlede steeper value function ne anlama geliyor?
ilaydamine
Turkey
daha yüksek değer işlevi
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-01 15:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Örneğin steep price yüksek, fahiş fiyat demektir.
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2daha yüksek değer işlevi
Cagdas Karatas
5 +1daha dikey değer fonksiyonu
Nuri Razi
5tamdeğer fonksiyonu
gulakbelen (X)
5daha dik değer fonksiyonu
Nil Ekinci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daha yüksek değer işlevi


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-01 15:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Örneğin steep price yüksek, fahiş fiyat demektir.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenan ŞAHİN
12 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim, Kenan.

agree  Ali Yildirim MCIL CL MITI
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim, Ali.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daha dikey değer fonksiyonu


Explanation:
zarar bölgesinde daha dikey değer fonksiyonunu öngörür. İktisat biliminde ve genelde iktisadi analizlerde fonksiyonların grafiksel gösterimi kullanılır. Bu durumda da fonksiyon eğrisinin daha dikey olduğu belirtilmektedir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-01 15:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bunların hepsi, kazanç bölgesine nazaran zarar bölgesinde daha dikey değer fonksiyonunu öngörür."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 16:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Örneğin bu cümleye organik bir cümle diğer bir yerde ve söz konusu olanın fonksiyon olduğu bariz.

"...i.e. value function is steeper for losses than for gains..
introduction.behaviouralfinance.net/Salm01a.pdf -
Thus, people are more willing to part with their hundred-and-‹rst ...... VALUE CURVE; it is steeper in the domain of losses than in that of gains " Buradaysa tam da değer eğrisi kullanılmış.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 16:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.press.umich.edu/pdf/0472108670.pdf -
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=Thus, the decision m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 18:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Şekil 3'teki **DİKEY ÇİZGİ**, seyreltilmiş gaz ile yoğun olan. arasındaki sınırı göstermektedir. .... ***The STEEPER LINE*** in Figure 3 indicates the boundary of ..."
www.mmo.org.tr/muhendismakina/arsiv/2006/mayis/03_gadel_hak... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 19:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"steep curve · dik eğri "
www.tureng.com/search/curve - 346k -

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skaya: daha dik değer eğrisi de denebilir
6 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daha dik değer fonksiyonu


Explanation:
Nuri beyin cevabına katılmakla birlikte, "dikey" yerine daha "dik" kelimesinin kullanılması gerektiğini düşünüyorum. Burada da belirtilen değer grafiğinin eğiminin daha fazla olmasıdır.

Nil Ekinci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tamdeğer fonksiyonu


Explanation:
....tam değer fonksiyonu denir. Bu fonksiyonunun
grafiği sonsuz basamaklı bir merdivene benzer.


    Reference: http://www.aof.anadolu.edu.tr/kitap/IOLTP/2285/unite03.pdf
gulakbelen (X)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search