outsourcing

Turkish translation: Dış kaynak kullanımı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outsourcing
Turkish translation:Dış kaynak kullanımı

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:54 Oct 31, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: outsourcing
Definition from PowerHomeBiz.com:
Term used in business to identify the process of sub-contracting work to outside vendors. The transfer of the provision of services previously carried out by in-house personnel to an external organization, usually under a contract with agreed standards, costs, and conditions.

Example sentence(s):
  • Many of the companies that provide outsourcing services are able to do the work for considerably less money, as they don't have to provide benefits to their workers, and have fewer overhead expenses to worry about. wiseGEEK
  • Outsourcing cannot succeed unless both parties' interests are aligned and they can manage to overcome inherent conflicts. Outsourcing Center
  • Although outsourcing has been around as long as work specialization has existed, in recent history, companies began employing the outsourcing model to carry out narrow functions, such as payroll, billing and data entry. SOURCINGmag.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Dış kaynak kullanımı
Definition:
Dış Kaynak Kullanımı Oxford English Dictionary'de ilk kez 1979 yılında yer almıştır. Dış Kaynak Kullanımı (Outsourcing) ifadesi de ilk kez 1981 yılında Business Week'de çıkan bir makalede kullanılarak literatüre girmiştir.
Selected response from:

Nil Ekinci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Dış kaynak kullanımı
Nil Ekinci
5Taşerona verme, devretme, havale etme
yalcinlu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Translations offered


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dış kaynak kullanımı


Definition from http://www.turkcebilgi.net:
Dış Kaynak Kullanımı Oxford English Dictionary'de ilk kez 1979 yılında yer almıştır. Dış Kaynak Kullanımı (Outsourcing) ifadesi de ilk kez 1981 yılında Business Week'de çıkan bir makalede kullanılarak literatüre girmiştir.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dış kaynak kullanımı daha önce firma içinde yapılan bir işlemin ilgili insan kaynağı ile birlikte uzun süreli bir sözleşme kapsamında dışarıdan bir firmaya aktarılmasıdır. - http://www.turkcebilgi.net/  
Nil Ekinci
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Tamod bardziej wyparowuje

Tak też to od razu przetłumaczyłam, ale miałam wątpliwość, czy nie stosuje się tu jakiegoś fachowego określenia.

Crannmer Też bym się skłaniał ku odparowaniu lub wysuszeniu.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Baybars Araz
3 days 17 hrs

Yes  olger
30 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taşerona verme, devretme, havale etme


Definition from own experience or research:
Taşerona verme (outsourcing), bir şirketin ya da devlet kurumunun üretimini ustlendiği bir malı veya hizmeti kesmen veya tamamen genellikle daha düşük maliyetle çalışan bir firmaya yaptırmasıdır.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ancak, bu hüküm patronların bugüne dek yürüttüğü 'işi elden geldiğince böl; her birimi başka bir taşerona ver' uygulamasına son vermeye yetmez. - Ürün Dergisi  
  • Taşeronlaştırma politikaları doğrultusunda 2001 yılında taşerona devredilen İstanbul Ulaşım AŞ. işçileri 2004 yılında Türk-İş'e bağlı Demiryol-İş sendikasına üye oldular. - sendika.org  
yalcinlu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search