atmospheric

Turkish translation: seyirciyi içine çeken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:atmospheric
Turkish translation:seyirciyi içine çeken
Entered by: Eda Kurç

18:25 May 15, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Translation terms
English term or phrase: atmospheric
"Stark and striking: a hypnotic, evocative and atmospheric mystery." Bir filme yapılmış yorum.
Eda Kurç
Turkey
seyirciyi içine çeken
Explanation:
Oturmuş bir Türkçe karşılığı var mı bilmiyorum ama "atmospheric", seyircide belli bir ruh hâli meydana getiren ve seyirciyi kendi atmosferine çeken, kendini o atmosferdeymiş gibi hissettiren film demek.

Batman serisinin gotik atmosferi gibi mesela. Dolayısıyla, hangi ruh hâli olduğunun da bir önemi olmasa gerek:

https://www.reddit.com/r/movies/comments/3m10wl/what_does_it...

Selected response from:

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3seyirciyi içine çeken
Özgür Salman
4nefes kesen
Salih1946
4Gizemli ve romantik
AJ Ablooglu
3gerekli
ATIL KAYHAN
3hayalperest
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
3insanı alıp götüren / nefesini kesen / soluksuz izleten
Yunus Can ATLAR
3türünün hakkını veren
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gizemli ve romantik


Explanation:
Sozlük anlamı: creating a special feeling, especially a mysterious or romantic feeling.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/english/atmospheric
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 2

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
türünün hakkını veren


Explanation:
"gizem filmi havasını hakkıyla yaratan" anlamında

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hayalperest


Explanation:
uyutucu, hatırlatıcı ve hayalperest bir sır
Ben "atmospheric" ile "dreamy"yi bir anlamda düşündüm.

Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seyirciyi içine çeken


Explanation:
Oturmuş bir Türkçe karşılığı var mı bilmiyorum ama "atmospheric", seyircide belli bir ruh hâli meydana getiren ve seyirciyi kendi atmosferine çeken, kendini o atmosferdeymiş gibi hissettiren film demek.

Batman serisinin gotik atmosferi gibi mesela. Dolayısıyla, hangi ruh hâli olduğunun da bir önemi olmasa gerek:

https://www.reddit.com/r/movies/comments/3m10wl/what_does_it...



Özgür Salman
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
teşekkürler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soner Cubukcu
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Seren Howard: Bazen romanlar icin de kullanilan bir ifade.
6 hrs
  -> Doğrudur, teşekkürler.

agree  Recep Kurt
23 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insanı alıp götüren / nefesini kesen / soluksuz izleten


Explanation:
Flicks that engulfs you into its universe,films that makes you feel like you're one of the character or makes you feel like you are in dream.

It means the movie and/or its soundtrack create a mood, or atmosphere. They can almost "transport" you there.

Atmospheric movies affect the way you feel without using the plot. For example, a director could use character with a knife and dark intentions to make you nervous, instead he uses lighting, sound, silence, etc.

(deyim) nefes kesen

evoking a particular emotional or aesthetic quality

https://www.seslisozluk.net/atmospheric-nedir-ne-demek/


    Reference: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls066512628/
    Reference: http://www.reddit.com/r/movies/comments/3m10wl/what_does_it_...
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nefes kesen


Explanation:
Derdim!

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 6

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerekli


Explanation:
Atmosfer nedir?
gerekli, elzem, zaruri, zorunlu, olmazsa olmaz, …

Bu sözcüklerin herbiri burada kullanılabilir.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search