nursing her own secret hurt

Turkish translation: kendi gizli yaralarını saran

12:45 May 15, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Translation terms
English term or phrase: nursing her own secret hurt
Frenhofer, a famous but long inactive painter, has sequestered himself in a country chateau with his wife Liz, a taxidermist nursing her own secret hurt.

Türkçe'de kulağa en doğal gelen karşılığını arıyorum.
Eda Kurç
Turkey
Turkish translation:kendi gizli yaralarını saran
Explanation:
Karakterin hayatını genel bağlam içinde bilmeden önerebileceğim çeviri.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-05-15 13:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“gizli” yerine “herkesten sakladığı” da kulağa fena gelmez.
Selected response from:

Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kendi gizli yaralarını saran
Yunus Can ATLAR
5Kendi gizli yarasının bakımını yapan (bir tahnitçi)
Salih1946
3kendi gizli yaralarını hemşirelik eden
Amir Akbarpour Reihani


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kendi gizli yaralarını saran


Explanation:
Karakterin hayatını genel bağlam içinde bilmeden önerebileceğim çeviri.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-05-15 13:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“gizli” yerine “herkesten sakladığı” da kulağa fena gelmez.

Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman: Aklıma gelen başıma geldi çünkü verdiğiniz cevabı gördüm :)
1 day 55 mins
  -> Oluyor öyle şeyler, Teşekkürler Özgür Bey :)

agree  Aziz Kural: Katılıyorum...
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Aziz Bey

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kendi gizli yaralarını hemşirelik eden


Explanation:
Frenhofer (ünlü ama uzun süre aktif olmayan bir ressam), karısı Liz (kendi gizli yaralarını hemşirelik eden bir taksidermist) ile yazlık bir şatoda kendini tecrit etti.

Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kendi gizli yarasının bakımını yapan (bir tahnitçi)


Explanation:
Böyle yorumluyorum

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search