college agreement

Turkish translation: kurul anlaşması

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:college agreement
Turkish translation:kurul anlaşması
Entered by: Bülent Avcı

21:07 May 17, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: college agreement
there is an appropriate cooperation agreement, e.g. in the form of a memorandum of
understanding or college agreement, between the involved competent authorities
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
kurul anlaşması
Explanation:
'mutabakat anlaşması' iki veya daha fazla taraf arasında imzalanacağından bu durum, 'college agreement' için de geçerli olabilecektir.
Selected response from:

Alpay ÇANTA
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4akademik mutabakat/oydaşma
Hasan GENC
4kurul anlaşması
Alpay ÇANTA
4Yüksek okul taahütnamesi
Salih1946
3akademik mukavele
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kurul anlaşması


Explanation:
'mutabakat anlaşması' iki veya daha fazla taraf arasında imzalanacağından bu durum, 'college agreement' için de geçerli olabilecektir.

Alpay ÇANTA
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
akademik mukavele


Explanation:
"College agreement" özellikle üniversitelerce yapilan anlaşmaları niteliyor ve sadece bir örnek olarak veriliyor. Bu anlamda "college" burada jenerik bir terim olarak kullanilmamis, akademik bir mukaveleden söz ediliyor. Bu nedenle çeviride de jenerik bir sözcük uygun olmaz. Üniversite, akademik, vs türünden bir terim kullanilmalidir. Aksi takdirde özden uzak bir çeviri olur.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
akademik mutabakat/oydaşma


Explanation:
Akademik seviyede bir konu üzerinde görüş birliğinin bulunması durumu.

Example sentence(s):
  • 1915 Olaylarının soykırım olduğuna ilişkin dünyada siyasi ve akademik oydaşma/hukuki bir karar bulunmamaktadır. Kaynak Yeniçağ: Cumhurbaşkanlığı'ndan 1915 açıklaması!

    https://www.yenicaggazetesi.com.tr/cumhurbaskanligindan-1915-aciklamasi-231670h.htm
Hasan GENC
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yüksek okul taahütnamesi


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search