jurisdiction of organization

Turkish translation: yetki alanı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jurisdiction of organization
Turkish translation:yetki alanı
Entered by: Onur Inal

11:41 Sep 6, 2016
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Lisans Sözleşmesi
English term or phrase: jurisdiction of organization
Subscriber is an entity as described in the Business points, duly organized in the jurisdiction of its organization
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
yetki alanı
Explanation:
jurisdiction of its organization = ait olduğu kurumun yetki alanı
Selected response from:

Onur Inal
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kurulduğu/Faaliyet Gösterdiği Ülke / Bölge
Selim Arslan
4 +1yetki alanı
Onur Inal
4tabi oldugu yasal bolge
NeslihanY
5 -1Kurumun yasal çerçevesi
Salih1946
3 +1faaliyet bölgesi
Raffi Jamgocyan
4Görev alanı
Zeki Güler
3 +1bulunduğu yerde geçerli olan yasalar
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Görev alanı


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 63

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yetki alanı


Explanation:
jurisdiction of its organization = ait olduğu kurumun yetki alanı

Onur Inal
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WORDISTANBUL
2 days 8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kurulduğu/Faaliyet Gösterdiği Ülke / Bölge


Explanation:
Jurisdiction için ülke yerine başka bir kullanım da söz konusu olabilir.
Fakat, burada kastedilen, ilgili tüzel kişiliğin kurulu / yerleşik bulunduğu bölge/ülke (yargı/kaza bölgesi) olduğu kanaatindeyim.

Selim Arslan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haluk Aka, Chartered Linguist (MCIL)
111 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faaliyet bölgesi


Explanation:
burada kuruluşun ne tür bir kuruluş olduğu ve ne tür bir faaliyet gösterdiği önemli, bağlama göre alternatif olarak faaliyet bölgesi de olabilir

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  deryaun (X): bence en uygunu bu
9 days
  -> Teşekkürler

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulunduğu yerde geçerli olan yasalar


Explanation:
"Şirket, bulunduğu (kurulu olduğu) yerde geçerli olan yasalara uygun olarak faaliyet gösteren bir işletmedir-özel/tüzel kişiliktir" gibi bir anlam çıkarıyorum ben...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Seyitoğlu: Mükemmele yakın sadece parantez içindeki ifadeyi dışına yazıp onun yerine geçtiği ifadeyi silin, mükemmel olur.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kurumun yasal çerçevesi


Explanation:
Örnek Cümle: Pursuant to the Uniform Commercial Code, "Jurisdiction of organization", with respect to a registered organization, means the jurisdiction under whose law the organization is organized.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mustafa Seyitoğlu: Maalesef uzak. Peer disagreement yapma niyetinde değildim ama bu tanım bu çeviri için uygun değil bence.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> 50 yıllık deneyime dayalı tnıma "Hayır" demek!!!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabi oldugu yasal bolge


Explanation:
Amerika kokenli anlasma sanirim, Uniform Commercial Code'dan geliyor:
Pursuant to the Uniform Commercial Code, "Jurisdiction of organization", with respect to a registered organization, means the jurisdiction under whose law the organization is organized.( Burada organised "kurulus" anlaminda kullaniliyor.
(g) [Continuation of location: change in status of registered organization.]
A registered organization continues to be located in the jurisdiction specified by subsection (e) or (f) notwithstanding:
(1) the suspension, revocation, forfeiture, or lapse of the registered organization's status as such in its jurisdiction of organization; or
(2) the dissolution, winding up, or cancellation of the existence of the registered organization.

Amerikada eyaletler olmasi nedeniyle ABD'de bundan eyalet yasalari anlasilir sanirim , TR de ise mahkemeler.


    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/j/jurisdiction-of-organizatio...
    https://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/9/9-307
NeslihanY
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search