The once - tyrant leader, A.H.

Turkish translation: bir zamanların despot lideri a.h.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The once - tyrant leader, A.H.
Turkish translation:bir zamanların despot lideri a.h.

16:21 Aug 21, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-08-24 20:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Leadership
English term or phrase: The once - tyrant leader, A.H.
An adjective modifier quoted from a Novel on World War II.
Salih1946
United States
bir zamanların despot lideri a.h.
Explanation:
geçmişin, eskinin, vs şeklinde de kullanabilirsiniz
Selected response from:

Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7bir zamanların despot lideri a.h.
Kıvılcım Erdogan
4eskinin diktatörü, a.h.
Emin Arı


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the once - tyrant leader, a.h.
bir zamanların despot lideri a.h.


Explanation:
geçmişin, eskinin, vs şeklinde de kullanabilirsiniz

Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Killian Özler
2 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.): "zalim" de denebilir
12 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Nahit Karataşlı: zamanın...
13 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  ozan karakış
3 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Fatih Mehmet Şen: kesinlikle
3 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 day 15 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Alp Berker
3 days 3 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

1 day 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the once - tyrant leader, a.h.
eskinin diktatörü, a.h.


Explanation:
bu da olabilir

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search