https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-turkish/geology/5180414-water-withdrawals.html

water withdrawal(s)

Turkish translation: su sarfiyatı/kullanımı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water withdrawal(s)
Turkish translation:su sarfiyatı/kullanımı
Entered by: Seval Yılmaz Koşar

11:32 Apr 21, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Geology / \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
English term or phrase: water withdrawal(s)
"In developing countries, agriculture uses 85% of fresh water withdrawals (World Bank)."

"There is already 41% of total freshwater withdrawals for thermoelectric plants in 2005 in the United States."

"Present estimated withdrawals"

"We helped shape the World Economic Forum (WEF) Water Resources Group (WRG) analysis to catalyse comprehensive, fact-based and cost effective action to bring freshwater withdrawals in watersheds/countries back in line with natural recharge."

"Total annual freshwater withdrawals for human use"

"Bottled water provides a healthy beverage option and is neither an issue regarding volumes of withdrawals nor a “threat” in any way for municipal water supplies – XXX Waters, for example, accounts for only 0.0009% of global freshwater withdrawals."
Seval Yılmaz Koşar
Turkey
su sarfiyatı/kullanımı
Explanation:
sarf edilen su miktarı
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5su sarfiyatı/kullanımı
Raffi Jamgocyan
4yeraltı suyu çekme
Dagdelen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
su sarfiyatı/kullanımı


Explanation:
sarf edilen su miktarı

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yeraltı suyu çekme


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-04-21 11:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burada bu konuda Avrupa Birliği ile ilgili çeviriler var:

http://trg.docdat.com/docs/339/index-1493-5.html?page=5

Dagdelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: