lurch

Turkish translation: sarsıntı

18:01 Aug 28, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Geology
English term or phrase: lurch
"With the lurch of the earth, waves are formed at the poles..."
bir de
""after the pole was once started on her backward course, without any check or drag from the sun, it gradually increased in speed until it became a perfect lurch"
raptors
Turkish translation:sarsıntı
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sarsıntı
Cagdas Karatas
5yalpalama
Salih1946


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sarsıntı


Explanation:
...

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nalan ceper
23 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Engin Gunduz: Gerçekten en uygun çeviri "sarsıntı" gibi duruyor.
53 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yalpalama


Explanation:
Böyle tanımlıyorum.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search