ridgy sands

Turkish translation: kum sırtları

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ridgy sands
Turkish translation:kum sırtları
Entered by: gulakbelen (X)

11:30 Oct 25, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: ridgy sands
the areas of loose and poorly fixed ridgy sands, were. very rare in hay barns and ricks, and avoided farms
Nuri Razi
Turkey
kum sırtları
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

gulakbelen (X)
Turkey
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kum sırtları
gulakbelen (X)
5kum tepeleri
semen
3iki katman arasında bulunan ince kum tabakası
Bulent Taylan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iki katman arasında bulunan ince kum tabakası


Explanation:
Umarım yardımcı olur

Bulent Taylan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kum tepeleri


Explanation:
the areas of loose and poorly fixed ridgy sands tercümesi sıkılaştırılmamaış ve dogrudürüst duzenlenmemis kum tepeleri olur cunku burada çiftliklerden bahsediliyor

Example sentence(s):
  • the areas of loose an fixed ridgy sands are not available for horse training
semen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kum sırtları


Explanation:
....


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com/sozluk.asp?Sozcuk=ridge
    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=kum+s%C4%B1rtlar%C4%...
gulakbelen (X)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search