pseudotachylite

Turkish translation: pseudo takilit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pseudotachylite
Turkish translation:pseudo takilit
Entered by: Tuncay Kurt

16:47 Feb 19, 2006
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Fault Zones
English term or phrase: pseudotachylite
Clasts of pseudotachylite may also be included within a subsequently formed pseudotachylite, as seen at the Vredefort structure in South Africa
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
pseudo takilit
Explanation:
Pseudo için ne kullanırsınız bilmiyorum ama "takilit" doğru olmalı....
http://www.etimaden.gov.tr/tr/madensozluk/M.htm
Selected response from:

Sanye
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pseudo takilit
Sanye
3yalancı siyah bazalt
pelint (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pseudo takilit


Explanation:
Pseudo için ne kullanırsınız bilmiyorum ama "takilit" doğru olmalı....
http://www.etimaden.gov.tr/tr/madensozluk/M.htm

Sanye
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebla Ronayne
1 day 14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yalancı siyah bazalt


Explanation:
"Tachylite/tachylyte" TDK sözlükte "kara/siyah bazalt" olarak geçiyor. Aratıldığında da siyah bazalt daha fazla sonuç veriyor.
Pseudo öneki için sıklıkla kullanılan karşılık da "yalancı." Pseudopod -> yalancı ayak örneğinde olduğu gibi.

pelint (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search