run-on

Turkish translation: normal miktardaki taşma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run-on
Turkish translation:normal miktardaki taşma
Entered by: Tuncay Kurt

15:54 Dec 24, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: run-on
"Side hill diversion ditches may be used to reduce normal runon if topography allows, but large flood runoff may be handled by dam storage capacity, spillways, or seperate water-control dams located upstream of the impoundment."
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
normal miktardaki taşma
Explanation:
run-on'un özel bir terim olduğunu sanmıyorum; bir şeyin kendi sınırının dışına uzanması demek zaten, burada da normal ve kabul edilir veya beklenebilir ölçüdeki bir taşmadan bahsediyor, ötekinin tersine. yani öteki dediğim:
large flood runoff -> yani su baskını, anormal bir boyuttaki taşma veya taşkın
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tesise gelen ortalama yagmur suyu
AS-12 (X)
4normal miktardaki taşma
Özden Arıkan
1ingilizcesi şu şekilde açıklanmış, türkçesi hakkında bir fikrim yok
H&G Ozcan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
runon
ingilizcesi şu şekilde açıklanmış, türkçesi hakkında bir fikrim yok


Explanation:
"Run-off" means any rainwater, leachate, or other liquid that drains over land from any part of a facility.

"Run-on" means any rainwater, leachate, or other liquid that drains over land onto any part of a facility.



H&G Ozcan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
runon
tesise gelen ortalama yagmur suyu


Explanation:

run-on

1) Means any rainwater, leachate, or other liquid that drains over land onto any part of a facility. (Source: State of New Jersey: NJDEP Solid Waste General Provisions Term Detail)

Source: http://oaspub.epa.gov/trs/trs_proc_qry.navigate_term?p_term_...

2) without a rhetorical pause between lines

Source: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=run-on&r=66





AS-12 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal miktardaki taşma


Explanation:
run-on'un özel bir terim olduğunu sanmıyorum; bir şeyin kendi sınırının dışına uzanması demek zaten, burada da normal ve kabul edilir veya beklenebilir ölçüdeki bir taşmadan bahsediyor, ötekinin tersine. yani öteki dediğim:
large flood runoff -> yani su baskını, anormal bir boyuttaki taşma veya taşkın

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkürler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search