PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

to turn the tables on somebody

Turkish translation: durumu birinin aleyhine çevirmek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to turn the tables on somebody
Turkish translation:durumu birinin aleyhine çevirmek
Entered by: SeiTT

14:02 Feb 14, 2013
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Hansel and Gretel
English term or phrase: to turn the tables on somebody
Greetings,

Please see:
http://m.scifimafia.com/2012/08/hansel-and-gretel-witch-hunt...
Everybody knows the story of the young brother and sister who turned the tables on the witch in the candy house, but what you don’t know is what happened afterwards.

The witch’s house was made of candy; this is how Gretel turns the tables on her:
She (the witch) prepares the oven for Hansel, but decides she is hungry enough to eat Gretel, too. She coaxes Gretel to the open the oven and prods her to lean over in front of it to see if the fire is hot enough. Gretel, sensing the witch's intent, pretends she does not understand what she means. Infuriated, the witch demonstrates, and Gretel instantly shoves the witch into the oven and slams and bolts the door shut, leaving "The ungodly witch to be burned to ashes", with the witch screaming in pain until she dies.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hansel_and_gretel

So, “to turn the tables on somebody” means to bring about a sudden reversal – typically, one moment you are in a seemingly hopeless situation; the next moment you are victorious.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
durumu birinin aleyhine çevirmek
Explanation:
"turn the tables on someone":
Tureng:
durumu birinin aleyhine çevirmek
ayağını kaydırmak
http://tureng.com/search/turn the tables on someone
Selected response from:

[Removed] (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5faka bastırmak
Aziz Kural
5(birisi için) durumu tersine çevirmek
Ali Tuna
4 +1durumu kendi lehine çevirmek
Recep Kurt
4 +1Durumu kendi lehine çevirmek
Mehmet Ali Bahıt
4durumu birinin aleyhine çevirmek
[Removed] (X)
3kazdığı kuyuya düşmek / düşürmek
Anatolian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(birisi için) durumu tersine çevirmek


Explanation:
(birisi için) durumu tersine çevirmek

or

dezavantajı avantaja çevirmek

Ali Tuna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Durumu kendi lehine çevirmek


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. It does not necessarily convey the context of rivalry though.

Mehmet Ali Bahıt
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt: :)
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durumu kendi lehine çevirmek


Explanation:
...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Ali Bahıt: Güzel olmuş bu :)))
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kazdığı kuyuya düşmek / düşürmek


Explanation:
birine karşı yaptığı planlar ters teptiği durumda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 saat (2013-02-14 16:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bence 'kazdığı kuyuya düş(ür)mek' masal ya da hikaye içerisinda daha güzel durur. Deyime karşılık deyim.

Anatolian
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faka bastırmak


Explanation:
Tam karşılığıdır. FAka basmakla arasında fark vardır. SAna oyun oynamak isteyeni tuzağa düşürmek demektir (ozellikle kendi oyununda).
Selamlar,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durumu birinin aleyhine çevirmek


Explanation:
"turn the tables on someone":
Tureng:
durumu birinin aleyhine çevirmek
ayağını kaydırmak
http://tureng.com/search/turn the tables on someone


[Removed] (X)
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search