All good wishes for "Kurban Bayrami"

Turkish translation: Kurban bayramın kutlu olsun.

05:19 Jan 10, 2006
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore
English term or phrase: All good wishes for "Kurban Bayrami"
Send good wishes for "Kurban Bayrami" , what exactly would you say in Turkish to a friend to be sent by sms, so shortish ?
Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Turkish translation:Kurban bayramın kutlu olsun.
Explanation:
The above expression is the standard form for expressing this wish. If you are addressing more than one person, or somebody who you are on formal terms with, then: "Kurban bayramınız kutlu olsun" is more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
Seems to be more appropriate for what I wanted to transmit. Thanks to all for your inputs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Kurban bayramın kutlu olsun.
Tim Drayton
5 +2Kurban Bayramı için en iyi dileklerimle
Serkan Doğan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all good wishes for
Kurban Bayramı için en iyi dileklerimle


Explanation:
used for celebrating Kurban Bayrami
or, 'Kurban Bayramın kutlu olsun/mübarek olsun'
Kurban Bayrami= the Feast of the Sacrifice, the Greater Bairam
(Redhouse)

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebla Ronayne: Kurban Bayrami is also caled "EID".
3 hrs
  -> yes, ıyd (îd), as an Arabic-origin Ottoman usage, could be appropriate too.

agree  Msen1980
7 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Özden Arıkan: she doesn't ask the translation of "all good wishes", but asks what we say in kurban bayramı. i'v never heard anything like your suggestion. and for sebla: kurban bayramı is not also called "eid" by turkish speakers
8 hrs
  -> thank for your support Özden, I think the asker requests the entire wish. However, I have also added your preferred answer just below my answer. I hope you notice. All good wishes for "Kurban Bayrami" to you too Xola.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all good wishes for
Kurban bayramın kutlu olsun.


Explanation:
The above expression is the standard form for expressing this wish. If you are addressing more than one person, or somebody who you are on formal terms with, then: "Kurban bayramınız kutlu olsun" is more appropriate.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Seems to be more appropriate for what I wanted to transmit. Thanks to all for your inputs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: well, this is what a turkish speaker would say in kurban bayramı :-)
4 hrs

neutral  Serkan Doğan: I have added this just below my answer too..
4 hrs
  -> Sorry, I didn't see that.

agree  Mustafa Altinkaya
5 hrs

agree  Yasemin Açıkgün: or you can say "Kurban Bayramını en içten dileklerimle kutlarım".
12 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
17 hrs

agree  elifblc
1386 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search