resolution

Turkish translation: (faaliyetlerin-kuruluşun) çözümlenmesi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resolution
Turkish translation:(faaliyetlerin-kuruluşun) çözümlenmesi
Entered by: Bülent Avcı

12:14 May 18, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: resolution
provisions that ensure that the data that are owned by the Entity can be accessed in the
case of the insolvency, resolution or discontinuation of business operations of the Service Provider;
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
(faaaliyetlerin-kuruluşun) çözümlenmesi
Explanation:
bir kuruluşun ihtiyaç duyduğu sermaye yapısına tekrar kavuşturulması amacıyla özel bir müdahaleye tabi tutulması
Selected response from:

Hasan GENC
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5karar
Kagano
5Kesin çözün kararı
Salih1946
4 +1(faaaliyetlerin-kuruluşun) çözümlenmesi
Hasan GENC
4burada: feshi
Yusef
3karar alınması halinde
Yunus Can ATLAR


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
karar alınması halinde


Explanation:
Verilere erişilmesi yönünde bir karar alınması / karar çıkması halinde

Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(faaaliyetlerin-kuruluşun) çözümlenmesi


Explanation:
bir kuruluşun ihtiyaç duyduğu sermaye yapısına tekrar kavuşturulması amacıyla özel bir müdahaleye tabi tutulması

Example sentence(s):
  • Ekim 2011’de FSB tarafından yürürlüğe konulan “Finansal Kuruluşlar için Etkin Çözümleme Rejimlerinin Temel Özellikleri (FSB Key Attributes)” çözümleme alanındaki en temel düzenlemeler biridir.

    https://www.tmsf.org.tr/tr/Tmsf/Info/fsb.etkincozumleme
    https://www.muhasebenews.com/cozumleme-nedir-resolution/
Hasan GENC
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt: Aynen
7 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Baran Keki
24 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

disagree  Yusef: kurum verilerine erişebilme şartlarını sayıyor: iflas vb. faaliyetin sonlanması ve kendileri veya mahkeme kararıyla
14 days
  -> Bana göre, bahse konu olan/olacak işletmenin belli durumlarında verilerine ulaşmaya imkan veren hükümlerden söz ediliyor. Mesela TMSF sitesindende bir bankanın çözümlenme sürecine bakabilirsiniz. Bu da teknik bir terim. Teşekkürler.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kesin çözün kararı


Explanation:
Kullanılabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-05-18 19:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon "Kesin çözüm kararı" olacaktı.

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
karar


Explanation:
Resolution tek başına karar demektir. Burada verilen örnekte ise "yönetim kurulu kararı" ya da "şirket kararı" olarak açılabilir.

resolution is a firm decision to do or not to do something. Decision is the closest synonym.

Here, we are talking about a corporate resolution or a resolution voted for by its board of directors.

Example sentence(s):
  • A corporate resolution is a corporate action, sometimes in the form of a legal document, that will be voted on or has been voted on at a meeting of the board of directors for a corporation.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_resolution
    https://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/corporate%20resolution
Kagano
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burada: feshi


Explanation:
resolution kullanıldığı yere göre farklı anlamlar taşır. Burada kaynak metinde belirtildiği üzere konu kurumun iflas, faaliyetin sona erdirilmesi ve resolution'u feshi anlamında, sorun çözümleme değil.

Yusef
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search