lime aggregate

Turkish translation: kireçtaşı agrega

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lime aggregate
Turkish translation:kireçtaşı agrega
Entered by: quietus

14:51 Jun 25, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: lime aggregate
Grey lime aggregate of dirty appearance, with virtually no brick; many inclusions, usually 1-5 mm in diameter

"içinde hemen hemen hiç tuğla bulundurmayan fakat birçok arakatkı bulunduran genellikle 1-5mm çapında, kirli görünüşlü gri kireç agrega" şeklinde çevirdim ama grey lime aggregate kısmının tam oturmadığını düşünüyorum. yardımcı olur musunuz?
quietus
kireçtaşı agrega
Explanation:
http://e-imo.imo.org.tr/DosyaDizin/WPX/Portal/Yayin/td/Cilt1...

Örneğin burada kireçtaşı agrega numunesi olarak bahsediliyor.
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kireçtaşı agrega
Cagdas Karatas
5kirec miciri
Salih YILDIRIM
5kireç yığışımı
Nigar Mancini
5birikmiş kireç
aydin kaya


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
birikmiş kireç


Explanation:
birikmiş kireç/ kireç birikimi/ kümelenmesi

aydin kaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: çok teşekkür ederim.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kireçtaşı agrega


Explanation:
http://e-imo.imo.org.tr/DosyaDizin/WPX/Portal/Yayin/td/Cilt1...

Örneğin burada kireçtaşı agrega numunesi olarak bahsediliyor.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: çok teşekkür ederim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Sukran Ileri
10 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kireç yığışımı


Explanation:
Yığışım agrega anlamına gelmekle birlikte daha Türkçe bir ifade olduğu için tercih edilebilir.

Nigar Mancini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

86 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kirec miciri


Explanation:
self explanatory

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search