Deterministic

Turkish translation: deterministik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deterministic
Turkish translation:deterministik
Entered by: Gulsen Farrington

14:58 May 24, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Software Technology
English term or phrase: Deterministic
Hello,

Hope you are well and safe.

I am struggling with the term ''Deterministic'' in the project I am working on. I hope you can help, please.
Thank you in advance. I provided 2 sentence is below in order to help:

1. The benefits of having a single device for deterministic and non-deterministic control include better performance, simpler integration and tighter security.

2. The actual control is performed by a controller such as a DCS, a PLC or a PAC that performs deterministic control of the machine or process.
Gulsen Farrington
deterministik
Explanation:
I humbly suggest using "deterministik/deterministik olmayan". There is no exact term for it in Turkish. Some use "nedensel" but it is not correct. Some suggest "belirlenimli" but people will understand nothing if you use it.
Selected response from:

altugk
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Belirleyici / Saptanabilir
Salih1946
3 +2deterministik
altugk
4Deterministic
Serhan Sert
3kararlı
Yunus Can ATLAR


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deterministic
deterministik


Explanation:
I humbly suggest using "deterministik/deterministik olmayan". There is no exact term for it in Turkish. Some use "nedensel" but it is not correct. Some suggest "belirlenimli" but people will understand nothing if you use it.

altugk
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)

Asker: Engin Bey'e de teşekkürler :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Engin Gunduz: Türkçesi yok ne yazık ki, "deterministik" diyoruz mühendislikte. Başka türlü kullanılırsa kimse anlamaz. "Kararlı" dersek "stable" ile karışır. "Nedensel" causal demek. "Belirlenimli" güzel bir karşılık bence ama ne yazık ki kimse anlamaz dediğiniz gibi.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Engin Bey.

agree  H&G Ozcan
18 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Nihat Yıldız
22 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Nihat Bey.

disagree  Salih1946: Bilgisayar jargonunda anlamı "Belirleyici / Saptanabilir" olduğundan.
2 days 1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deterministic
kararlı


Explanation:
Deterministic: guaranteed and reliable >>> stable

Wikipedia defines a deterministic system as one “in which no randomness is involved in the development of future states of the system.” In other words, for a given initial state, a deterministic system will always return the same output or reach the same future

The stability of a control system is defined as the ability of any system to provide a bounded output when a bounded input is applied to it. More specifically, we can say, that stability allows the system to reach the steady-state and remain in that state for that particular input even after variation in the parameters of the system.

My opinion: If there is no other term mentioning about “stability” of a control system in the context, maybe this suggestion can work for you.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distributed_control_system



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-05-24 15:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the term “non-deterministic” in this case, I would refrain from the term “kararsız” but go for “değişken”...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-05-24 15:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nondeterministic_Turing_machine


    Reference: http://electronicscoach.com/stability-of-control-system.html
    Reference: http://www.motioncontroltips.com/deterministic-real-time-con...
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deterministic
Belirleyici / Saptanabilir


Explanation:
Derdim.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deterministic


Explanation:
Merhaba,

TDK'ye, Dil Derneği'ne baktığımızda "determinist"in karşılığı belirlenimci, gerekirci. İngilizce to determine, fransızca déterminer, türkçede belirlemek olmuş. Bu sözcükler çok kullanılmadığı için okurun da çevirenin de anlaması kolay olmaz. Doğaldır. Türkçede çok kullanılmayan, batı dillerinin terimlerine bir çırpıda karşılık bulmak, karşılığı yoksa türetmek zor iş. Ben olsam belirlenimci diye çevirir ayraç içinde kısa bir açıklamasını eklerdim.

Bir başka açıdan non-determinist'e rastlantısal, determinist'e rastlantısal olmayan denebilir.

Ancak bence determinist'e belirlenimci, non-determinist'e belirlenimci olmayan demek daha doğru.

Serhan Sert
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search