mean mail

Turkish translation: means (that) mails

18:59 Nov 8, 2017
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: mean mail
Google Chrome ile ilgilli bir eğitim sunumundan:

archive mean mails are still in “all mails” section
Handan Ceyhan
Turkey
Turkish translation:means (that) mails
Explanation:
yazım hatası gibi görünüyor.

archive(d) mean(s) that mails are still in “all mails” section

gibi düşünüp çevirebilrsiniz
Selected response from:

Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2means (that) mails
Elif Baykara Narbay
5 -2Kaba posta
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
means (that) mails


Explanation:
yazım hatası gibi görünüyor.

archive(d) mean(s) that mails are still in “all mails” section

gibi düşünüp çevirebilrsiniz

Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aziz Kural: Katılıyorum....
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler, Aziz Bey.

agree  Tijen Kalfaoglu
1 day 34 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Tijen Hanım.

disagree  Salih1946: Hayret yani, anlamı belli olan bir tanım besbelli iken Zorlama bir tanıma evet diyemem.
1 day 36 mins
  -> peki

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Kaba posta


Explanation:
Derdim doğrusu! Zira:

"archive mean mails are still in “all mails” section"

"Hala "tüm postalar" bölümünde bulunan kaba postaları arşivleyiniz"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2017-11-09 23:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Highlights on computer jargon: Particularly the computer User's Manuals always prefer using the shortest but precise statements omitting unnecessary grammatical rules learnt as a Beginner in English.
Advanced-level English literature entails such practice.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tijen Kalfaoglu: kaba posta diye bir ifade literatürde mevcut değil maalesef. Bir de çevirisinin sizin dediğiniz gibi olması için "that are still in all mails section" denmesi gerekirdi.
12 mins
  -> Herhalde Siz rastlamadınız! Bir başka örnek "Common Usage mean adj. aşağılık

disagree  Kim Metzger: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/mean
1 hr
  -> Mind your own business Mentor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search