Rack and stack

Turkish translation: raf ve yığın

11:34 Oct 6, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Rack and stack
Basic Deployment is rack and stack hardware installation only in the same way that Basic Support only covers hardware.
Handan Ceyhan
Turkey
Turkish translation:raf ve yığın
Explanation:
http://www.tbd.org.tr/index.php?sayfa=sozluk&mi1&tipi=ara&ha...
Selected response from:

ozver yilmaz
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5raf ve istif donanimlari
Erkan Dogan
4 +1raf ve yığın
ozver yilmaz
4 +1kullanıma hazır (kurulu) halde teslimat
Zeki Güler
4rafa dizme
Selçuk Dilşen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rack and stack
raf ve yığın


Explanation:
http://www.tbd.org.tr/index.php?sayfa=sozluk&mi1&tipi=ara&ha...


    Reference: http://www.tbd.org.tr/index.php?sayfa=sozluk&mi1&tipi=ara&ha...
ozver yilmaz
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
2 days 10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rack and stack
rafa dizme


Explanation:
Rafa monte edilen bilgisayar vb. donanımların rafa dizilişlerini anlatıyor sanırım.

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rack and stack
raf ve istif donanimlari


Explanation:
Rack and stack hardware olarak sormaliydiniz. Sunucu, UPS, veri olcer vs gibi raf yuvalarina kurulumu yapilan ve raf yuvalarda ust uste yerlestirilen sunucu odasi donanimlarindan bahsediyor. Saygilar,

Erkan Dogan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rack and stack
kullanıma hazır (kurulu) halde teslimat


Explanation:
Bilgisayarı kullanıma hazır (kurulu) şekilde müşteriye teslim etmekten bahsediyor sanırım.
"Önceliklendirmek" şeklinde nadir bir kullanımına da rastladım.
Linkler aşağıda.


    Reference: http://www.dell.com/learn/us/en/04/shared-content~services~e...
    Reference: http://mbaintheusa.com/words-of-the-week-rack-and-stack/
Zeki Güler
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Engin Gunduz
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search