data-transmission hub

Turkish translation: veri iletim merkezi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data-transmission hub
Turkish translation:veri iletim merkezi
Entered by: hfilik

15:53 Feb 16, 2017
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: data-transmission hub
From smart dispensers to smartphones, this is how our system works

1. Sensors in paper and soap dispensers, and trash bins, measure fill levels then wirelessly transmit the data. Sensors by the doors simply count the number of visitors to each washroom. Visitors can’t be identified.

2. A data-transmission hub collects the data and sends it to you. It uses its own GSM connection, independent of your IT-systems.

3. Our intelligent system presents the collected data, generates washroom status information, sends alerts and provides ongoing statistics for management review.
hfilik
Turkey
veri iletim merkezi
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5veri aktarma istasyonu
Sertaç Binbaşıoğlu
5veri aktarım merkezi
Recep Kurt
3 +1veri iletim merkezi
Zeki Güler
4veri aktarım noktası
scengiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veri iletim merkezi


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Dilşen
47 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veri aktarım merkezi


Explanation:
"veri aktarma merkezi" olarak da kullanan var...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 107

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veri aktarım noktası


Explanation:
veri aktarım sistemi olarak da kullanan var

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-02-16 20:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hatta "data aktarım istasyonu", "veri aktarım istasyonu", "veri transfer istasyonu" ifadeleri de geçer

scengiz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veri aktarma istasyonu


Explanation:
"veri aktarma istasyonu" türkçe olarak kulağa çok daha iyi geliyor. Ancak diğer arkadaşların yazdıkları da olabilir.

Sertaç Binbaşıoğlu
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search