Glider

Turkish translation: motorsuz şasi

09:15 Jul 22, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Glider
In the United States, with regard to automobiles, a glider is a vehicle without a powertrain (especially without an engine). Gliders are generally sold as unused car bodies, but a second-hand car may also be stripped of its powertrain and sold as a glider.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glider_(automobiles)
Bu Wikipedia makalesinde tanımlanan "Glider" teriminin Türkçe otomotiv terminolojisindeki karşılığı ne olabilir? Karoser uygun mudur?
Baran Keki
Turkey
Turkish translation:motorsuz şasi
Explanation:
Ben bu şekilde ifade ederdim sanırım

Ref.: https://shr.name/ggu6L
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kaporta veya Kasa
Salih1946
3 +1motorsuz şasi
Recep Kurt
3Motorsuz araç
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
3Boş kaput araç / otomobil
Yunus Can ATLAR


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glider
Boş kaput araç / otomobil


Explanation:
Belki bu tabir oturabilir. Motorsuz satılan araçlar için sanayide bu şekilde kullanıldığına rastlamıştım.

Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Selçuk Dilşen: "Kaput" motoru örten kapağa verilen addır. "Kaporta" olursa anlamlı olabilir.
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glider
motorsuz şasi


Explanation:
Ben bu şekilde ifade ederdim sanırım

Ref.: https://shr.name/ggu6L

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Dilşen: Teknik anlamda çok iyi oturmasa da verdiğiniz referansa göre sizle hemfikirim. Daha iyi bir karşılık bulmak zor.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Selçuk Bey

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kaporta veya Kasa


Explanation:
Motor teknisyenliğime istinaden böyle tanımlanabileceğini düşünüyorum.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 235

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Motorsuz araç


Explanation:
"Motorsuz araba" yazmak istiyordum çünkü "motorsuz araç" ve "motorsuz taşıt" genellikle bisiklet gibi araçlara denir ama kaynaklardakı araçlar "glider" tanınsa bu terim onlara çok kullanılır.


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QPIU59BKrOo
    Reference: http://www.malatyasonhavadis.com/dunya/motorsuz-el-yapimi-ar...
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search