Muhasebeleştirmek

Turkish translation: recognize

06:18 Jun 27, 2020
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Muhasebeleştirmek
Türkçe'de muhasebe ve finansta çok sık kullanılan tabirle ilgili cevaplarınızı rica ediyorum.
Teşekkürler.
Hanifi Altinsoy
Turkey
Turkish translation:recognize
Explanation:
Recognition in accounting is incorporation or recording of the monetary effects of a business transaction into books of account or financial statements.
Selected response from:

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5recognize
Türker Türkbayrak
5to enter in the books
Kagano
4 -1To put into accounts
Salih1946


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
muhasebeleştirmek
recognize


Explanation:
Recognition in accounting is incorporation or recording of the monetary effects of a business transaction into books of account or financial statements.

Example sentence(s):
  • When Should a Company Recognize Revenues on Its Books?

    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/recognition.htm...
    https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/06/recognizingrevenues.asp
Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler Türker Bey


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunus Can ATLAR: Bazen “account for” olarak geçse de, yaygın ve formal kullanım olarak ben de bu şekilde rastlıyorum.
17 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Yunus bey!

agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
21 mins
  -> Thank you Amir!

agree  Baran Keki: Bende bu tabiri kullanmıştım birkaç sefer.
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Baran bey!

agree  DehaTranslation
4 days
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Mert Önses
11 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muhasebeleştirmek
to enter in the books


Explanation:
It may also be used as "to get it booked."

When you have an expense you enter its bill/invoice in the books/accounting records

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-06-27 12:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to account for" may not be used in the same sense as it means "mahsup etmek"

When you make accounting entries of an expense you do not recognize a bill, instead you enter it in the books or you get it booked which literally means you record it in the accounting books.

Example sentence(s):
  • Once the goods are delivered, they must be entered in the books

    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/enter-in-the-books.3395605/
Kagano
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
muhasebeleştirmek
To put into accounts


Explanation:
I'de employ.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "recognize" is the accounting term
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search